The Crown to battle Victoria for throne at TV Choice Awards

  • Bang Showbiz
  • 28 June 2017
Jenna Coleman as Queen Victoria

Jenna Coleman as Queen Victoria

The nominations for the 2017 TV Choice Awards have been announced and it will witness a royal battle as Netflix show 'The Crown' is to battle ITV's 'Victoria' for the Best New Drama prize

The TV Choice Awards will play host to a royal battle as Netflix show 'The Crown' is to battle ITV's 'Victoria' for the Best New Drama prize.

The nominations for the annual awards ceremony have been announced and the two shows, which focus on different historical periods of Britain's Royal Family, will be fighting it out on the night to see if Claire Foy and Matt Smith's 'The Crown' or the Jenna Coleman led 'Victoria' will scoop the accolade. Rounding off the category is 'The Good Karma Hospital' and 'Little Boy Blue'.

Elsewhere, ITV's 'Broadchurch' and BBC one period drama 'Poldark' are up against each other in three categories.

Two programmes are up for the Best Drama Series gong but must also beat 'Line Of Duty' and 'Our Girl' to take home the trophy.

In the Best Actor list Poldark's titular hunk Aidan Turner is up against Broadchurch's David Tennant and in the Best Actress category David's co-star Olivia Colman will battle flame-haired 'Poldark' beauty Eleanor Tomlinson.

Tussling to be the Best Entertainment Show winner are 'All Round To Mrs Brown's', 'The Graham Norton Show', 'Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway' and 'Celebrity Juice'.

The final BBC One series of 'The Great British Bake Off' is up for Best Talent Show but faces a stern test to beat 'Britain's Got Talent', 'MasterChef' and 'Strictly Come Dancing'.

The fight to be called 'Best Comedy' will be contested by 'Benidorm', 'The Big Bang Theory', 'Peter Kay's Car Share' and 'Modern Family'.

Familiar names make up the Best Soap list with 'Coronation Street',

'EastEnders', 'Emmerdale' and 'Hollyoaks' being the four nominees.

And Corrie's Lucy Fallon should be the favourite to leave with the Best Soap Actress trophy for her powerful performances as sex grooming victim Bethany Platt but she faces stiff competition from her co-star Kym Marsh, who has been recognised for her role as Michelle Connor in the heart-breaking stillborn storyline which gripped the nation.

The TV Choice Awards take place at The Dorchester hotel on September 4 and will be presented by 'Pointless' star Richard Osman.

The 2017 TV Choice Awards full list of nominees:

Best Drama Series:

Broadchurch, ITV

Line Of Duty, BBC One

Our Girl, BBC One

Poldark, BBC One

Best Family Drama:

Call The Midwife, BBC One

Casualty, BBC One

Doctor Who, BBC One

The Durrells, ITV

Best New Drama:

The Crown Netflix

The Good Karma Hospital ITV

Little Boy Blue ITV

Victoria ITV

Best Entertainment Show:

All Round To Mrs Brown's BBC One

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway ITV

Celebrity Juice ITV2

The Graham Norton Show BBC One

Best Lifestyle Show:

DIY SOS: The Big Build BBC one

Gogglebox Channel 4

Long Lost Family ITV

Tattoo Fixers E4

Best Reality Show:

Big Brother/Celebrity Big Brother Channel 5

I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! ITV

The Island With Bear Grylls Channel 4

The Only Way Is Essex ITVBe

Best Comedy:

Benidorm ITV

The Big Bang Theory E4

Modern Family Sky 1

Peter Kay's Car Share BBC One

Best Talent Show:

Britain's Got Talent ITV

The Great British Bake Off BBC One

MasterChef BBC One

Strictly Come Dancing BBC One

Best Daytime Show:

The Chase ITV

Loose Women ITV

Pointless BBC One

This Morning ITV

Best Actor:

Benedict Cumberbatch Sherlock

George Rainsford Casualty

David Tennant Broadchurch

Aidan Turner Poldark

Best Actress:

Olivia Colman Broadchurch

Michelle Keegan Our Girl

Amanda Mealing Casualty

Eleanor Tomlinson Poldark

Best Factual Show:

24 Hours In A&E Channel 4

Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs ITV

Planet Earth II BBC One

The Supervet Channel 4

Best Food Show:

Gino's Italian Escape: Hidden Italy ITV

The Hairy Bikers' Comfort Food BBC One

Mary Berry Everyday BBC Two

Sunday Brunch Channel 4

Best Soap Actor:

Danny Dyer Mick Carter EastEnders

Ryan Hawley Robert Sugden Emmerdale

John Middleton Ashley Thomas Emmerdale

Danny Miller Aaron Dingle Emmerdale

Best Soap Actress:

Lucy Fallon, Bethany Platt Coronation Street

Kym Marsh, Michelle Connor Coronation Street

Jasmine Armfield, Bex Fowler EastEnders

Charlotte Bellamy, Laurel Thomas Emmerdale

Best Soap Newcomer:

Julia Goulding Shona Ramsey Coronation Street

Rob Mallard Daniel Osbourne Coronation Street

Zack Morris Keegan Baker EastEnders

Sally Dexter Faith Dingle Emmerdale

Best Soap:

Coronation Street ITV

EastEnders BBC One

Emmerdale ITV

Hollyoaks Channel 4

Post a comment