The Crown leads the nominations at British Academy Television Awards

  • Bang Showbiz
  • 11 April 2017
The Crown's Claire Foy

The Crown's Claire Foy

'The Crown' has topped the most nomination at this year's TV BAFTAs after securing nods in five different categories

'The Crown' has pulled in the most nominations for this year's British Academy Television Awards.

The royal drama, which is aired on Netflix, has the chance to dominate the forthcoming event after it secured nods in five different categories including best drama and best supporting actors for Jared Harris, Vanessa Kirby and John Lithgow, while lead star Claire Foy received a nomination for the second year running for her depictation of Queen Elizabeth II.

Feature-length drama 'Damilola, Our Loved Boy' followed closely behind with three nominations in for best lead actor thanks to Babou Ceesay while Wunmi Mosaku has been recognised in the best supporting actress category for her portrayal of Gloria Taylor in the 2016 TV movie.

David Attenborough's highly successful 'Planet Earth II' has unsurprisingly made its way into the best specialist factual category but will need to beat off stiff competition from 'Alan Bennett's Diaries', 'Attenborough's Life that Glows' and 'Grayson Perry: All Man'.

'Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway' has wiggled its way into the best entertainment category alongside 'Britain's Got Talent', 'Michael McIntyre's Big Show' and 'Strictly Come Dancing'.

BBC drama 'Fleabag' has received three nominations, including best female performance in a comedy for Olivia Colman (Godmother) and Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) but will need to fight off the likes of 'Happy Valley', which has also secured three nods at this year's event.

Benedict Cumberbatch portrayal of Richard III of England in 'The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses' has catapulted him on to the best leading actor list, while Adeel Akhtar, Babou Ceesay and Robbie Coltrane will also be nipping at his heels in the hope of bagging the prestigious gong.

Sarah Lancashire has bagged a nomination in the best leading actress category for her role in 'Happy Valley' but will go head-to-head with Jodie Comer and Nikki Amuka-Bird.

'Casualty', 'EastEnders', 'Emmerdale' and Hollyoaks' have all made it into the best soap and continuing drama category but rival show 'Coronation Street' was noticeably absent.

This year's ceremony will be held at London's Royal Festival Hall on May 14.

The full list of this year's TV BAFTA nominations are as follows;

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER'S 2016 WIPE Production Team - House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles - House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

THE LAST LEG Production Team - Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire - Avalon/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

INSIDE OBAMA'S WHITE HOUSE Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis - Brook Lapping/BBC Two

TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED (PANORAMA) Production Team - BBC Productions/BBC One

THREE DAYS OF TERROR: THE CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS (THIS WORLD) Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann - AMOS Pictures/BBC Two

UNARMED BLACK MALE (THIS WORLD) James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall - BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN Production Team - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

THE DURRELLS Production Team - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman - Red Production Company/BBC One

WAR & PEACE Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ADAM HILLS The Last Leg - Open Mike Productions/Channel 4

CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show - So Television/BBC One

MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre's Big Show - Hungry McBear/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT & DEC'S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team - ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

BRITAIN'S GOT TALENT Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown - Thames/ITV

MICHAEL MCINTYRE'S BIG SHOW Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe - Hungry McBear/BBC One

STRICTLY COME DANCING Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Robin Lee-Perrella, Jason Gilkison - BBC Studios/BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES

24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY Production Team - The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4

EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE Production Team - KEO Films/BBC Two

KIDS ON THE EDGE Production Team - Century Films/Channel 4

THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Production Team - Gold Star Productions/BBC Four

FEATURES

THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS Production Team - Raw TV/BBC One

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team - Love Productions/BBC One

TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN... Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade - North One Television/Channel 4

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Production Team - Wall to Wall Media/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

DIANE MORGAN Cunk on Shakespeare - House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

LESLEY MANVILLE Mum - Big Talk Productions/BBC Two

OLIVIA COLMAN Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

LEADING ACTOR

ADEEL AKHTAR Murdered by My Father - BBC Studios/BBC Three

BABOU CEESAY Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses - Neal Street Productions/BBC Two Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two

ROBBIE COLTRANE National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

CLAIRE FOY The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

JODIE COMER Thirteen - BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three

NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD NW - Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley - Red Production Company/BBC One

SCRIPTED COMEDY

CAMPING Julia Davis, Ted Dowd - Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

FLEABAG Production Team - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

FLOWERS Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone - Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4

PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team - Roughcut TV/BBC Three

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

EASTENDERS Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

EMMERDALE Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV

HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant - Lime Pictures/Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

ALAN BENNETT'S DIARIES Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel - Lone Star Productions/BBC Two

ATTENBOROUGH'S LIFE THAT GLOWS Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie - Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two

GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary - Swan Films/Channel 4

PLANET EARTH II Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough - BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SPORT

THE OPEN Production Team - Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1

RIO 2016 OLYMPICS Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan - BBC Sport/BBC One

RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS Production Team - Sunset+Vine/Channel 4

SIX NATIONS - ENGLAND V WALES Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth - ITV Sport/ITV

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL MAYS Line of Duty - World Productions/BBC Two

JARED HARRIS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

JOHN LITHGOW The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

TOM HOLLANDER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax - Red Production Company/BBC One

SIOBHAN FINNERAN Happy Valley - Red Production Company/BBC One

VANESSA KIRBY The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

WUNMI MOSAKU Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One

Comments