Planet Earth II leads the British Academy Television Craft Awards

  • Bang Showbiz
  • 28 March 2017
David Attenborough

David Attenborough

'Planet Earth II' leads the British Academy Television Craft Awards with nine nominations including Original Music, Sound: Factual as well as two nods within the Editing: Factual section and all four nominations for the Photography: Factual category

'Planet Earth II' leads the British Academy Television Craft Awards.

The iconic natural history series - which followed Sir David Attenborough as he explored the variety of landscapes across the globe - received nine nominations including Original Music, Sound: Factual as well as two nods within the Editing: Factual section and all four nominations for the Photography: Factual category.

Following close behind is 'The Crown', which received seven nominations, and there were six nods for 'The Night Manager'.

The biographical drama series - which stars Claire Foy and

Matt Smith and follows the life of Queen Elizabeth II - receives nominations in the Costume Design, Production Design, Special, Visual & Graphic Effects categories amongst others.

Meanwhile, Ben Lester is nominated in the Editing: Fiction category for the Tom Hiddleston-led 'The Night Manager' and there are also nods in a number of other categories including Production Design, Sound: Fiction and Titles & Graphic Identity.

Elsewhere, 'War and Peace' receive five nods whilst there is four apiece for 'Black Mirror' and 'National Treasure'.

In the Breakthrough Talent category, 'Ellen's director Mahalia Belo will face tough competition from the show's writer Sarah Quintrell as well as 'Crashing's writer and creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge and 'Murdered by My Father's writer Vinay Patel.

And the team behind 'Strictly Come Dancing' and 'Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway' will have to fight off competition from the team behind the Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016 and The Queen's 90th Birthday Celebration to win in the Entertainment Craft category.

'Happy Valley's Sally Wainwright will go head to head with 'Our Loved Boy's Levi David Addai, 'The Crown's Peter Morgan and 'The Durrells' Simon Nye in the Writer: Drama category.

The awards - which celebrate the very best of the behind-the-scenes talent working in the television industry - will be handed out at the ceremony, hosted by Stephen Mangan, at The Brewery, London on Sunday April 23.

Abridged list of nominations for the British Academy Television Craft Awards is as follows:

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT

MAHALIA BELO (Director) Ellen - Touchpaper Television/Channel 4

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE (Writer and Creator) Crashing - Big Talk Productions/Channel 4 and Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SARAH QUINTRELL (Writer) Ellen - Touchpaper Television/Channel 4

VINAY PATEL (Writer) Murdered by My Father - BBC Studios/BBC Three

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ANNA HALL Behind Closed Doors - True Vision Aire/BBC One

DANIEL GORDON Hillsborough - Very Much So Productions/BBC Two

JAMES BLUEMEL Exodus: Our Journey to Europe - KEO Films/BBC Two

PETER BEARD Gender Clinic: Kids on the Edge - Century Films/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FICTION

EUROS LYN Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One

MARC MUNDEN National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4

STEPHEN DALDRY The Crown (Episode Two) - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

SUSANNE BIER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

CHRIS POWER Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios/ Mitre Television/ITV

NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

NIKKI PARSONS The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval - BBC Studios/BBC One

PETE ANDREWS Wimbledon 2016 - BBC Sport/NEP Visions Ltd/BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY WORBOYS Hillsborough - Very Much So Productions/BBC Two

DAVE PEARCE Planet Earth II (Deserts) - BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

MATT MEECH Planet Earth II (Islands) - BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SIMON SYKES, NICK FENTON, SUNSHINE JACKSON Exodus: Our Journey to Europe - KEO Films/BBC Two

EDITING: FICTION

ANDREW MCCLELLAND Sherlock: The Abominable Bride - Hartswood Films/BBC One

BEN LESTER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character 7/BBC One

GARY DOLLNER Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

LUKE DUNKLEY National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

BERNIE DAVIS, DAVID COLE, KEVIN DUFF, PATRICK DOHERTY Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016 - BBC Studios/BBC One

DAVE NEWTON, MARK KENYON, JASON GILKISON, VICKY GILL Strictly Come Dancing - BBC Studios/BBC One

KAREN BRUCE, PATRICK DOHERTY, MARK KENYON, MARK BUSK-COWLEY Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

KEVIN DUFF, HOWARD KNOCK, TONY FREEMAN, NICK COLLIER The Queen's 90th Birthday Celebration - ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

CHRIS ROOPE War and Peace - BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

MARTIN CHILDS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

PAT CAMPBELL Rillington Place - BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One

TOM BURTON The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BLUEBOLT, PAU COSTA MUELLER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

HENRY BADGETT, JAN GUILFOYLE, JEN DOELDISSON, SIMONE GRATTAROLA War and Peace - BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One

JUSTIN HUTCHINSON-CHATBURN, FRAMESTORE, GLASSWORKS, BASEBLACK Playtest (Black Mirror) - House of Tomorrow/Netflix

MILK VFX, CHRIS REYNOLDS The Last Dragonslayer - Blueprint Pictures/Sky 1

ONE OF US, MOLINARE The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

REAL SFX, MILK VFX, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Sherlock: The Abominable Bride - Hartswood Films/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

JULIA DAVIS Camping - Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum - Big Talk Productions/BBC Two

STEVE COOGAN, NEIL GIBBONS, ROB GIBBONS Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle - Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

WRITER: DRAMA

LEVI DAVID ADDAI Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One

PETER MORGAN The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix

SALLY WAINWRIGHT Happy Valley - Red Production Company/BBC One

SIMON NYE The Durrells - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV

Post a comment