Coronation Street leads Inside Soap awards shortlist

Corrie's Jack P Shepherd

Corrie star Jack P Shepherd

'Coronation Street' leads the Inside Soap Award nominations with 18, while 'Emmerdale' has 17, 'EastEnders' 14 and 'Hollyoaks' scored 11.

'Coronation Street' leads the Inside Soap Award nominations with 18.

The annual ceremony's full shortlist has now been released, and the ITV soap scored just one more nod than 'Emmerdale', while its biggest rival, 'EastEnders', trailed behind with 14, and Channel 4's 'Hollyoaks' scored 11.

All four shows will battle it out for best soap, while the hotly-contested Best Actress category pits 'Corrie' stars Paula Lane (Kylie Platt) and Tina O'Brien (Sarah Platt) against 'EastEnders' Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler) and Lucy Pargeter, who plays Chas Dingle in 'Emmerdale'.

Best Actor has won 'EastEnders' two nominations, with Danny Dyer (Mick Carter) - who is also up for both Funniest and Sexiest Male - and Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell) taking on 'Coronation Street's Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt) and 'Emmerdale' star Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle).

Former pop star Shayne Ward is up for two awards, but faces competition for Best Newcomer from his 'Corrie' co-star Liam Bairstow (Alex Warner), 'Hollyoaks' actor Richard Linnell (Alfie Nightingale) and 'Emmerdale' actress Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty), while he goes up against Dyer, 'Hollyoaks' Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe) and 'Emmerdale's Michael Parr (Ross Barton) for Sexiest Male.

Last year's Sexiest Female Jennifer Metcalfe - who plays Mercedes McQueen in 'Hollyoaks' - will contest the category again alongside 'EastEnders' star Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning), Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope) from 'Emmerdale' and 'Coronation Street's Kym Marsh (Michelle McDonald).

Nominations in the drama categories have been split between 'Casualty' and 'Holby City', with both shows each receiving two nominations for Best Drama Star and Best Drama Storyline.

'Home and Away' has three daytime nominations, with 'Doctors' and 'Neighbours' each scoring two.

The annual ceremony, sponsored by Dream Bingo, takes place on October 3 at London's Hippodrome Casino.

Voting in the Best Soap category will remain open until midday of the ceremony on Inside Soap's website, but voting in all other categories has closed.

Inside Soap Awards 2016 nominations:

Best Actor:

Jack P. Shepherd (David Platt, 'Coronation Street')

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, 'EastEnders')

Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, 'EastEnders')

Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Best Actress:

Paula Lane (Kylie Platt, 'Coronation Street')

Tina O'Brien (Sarah Platt, 'Coronation Street')

Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, 'EastEnders')

Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Best Bad Girl:

Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Annette Badland ('Aunt' Babe Smith, 'EastEnders')

Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Bradley, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Bad Boy:

Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, 'Coronation Street')

Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, 'EastEnders')

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, 'Hollyoaks')

Funniest Female:

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, 'Coronation Street')

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, 'EastEnders')

Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, 'Emmerdale')

Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, 'Hollyoaks')

Funniest Male:

Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe, 'Coronation Street')

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, 'Coronation Street')

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, 'EastEnders')

Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, 'Emmerdale')

Best Newcomer:

Liam Bairstow (Alex Warner, 'Coronation Street')

Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, 'Coronation Street')

Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, 'Emmerdale')

Richard Linnell (Alfie Nightingale, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Young Actor:

Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor, 'Emmerdale')

Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, 'Emmerdale')

Ruby O'Donnell (Peri Lomax, 'Hollyoaks')

Sexiest Male:

Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, 'Coronation Street')

Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, 'EastEnders')

Michael Parr (Ross Barton, 'Emmerdale')

Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe, 'Hollyoaks')

Sexiest Female:

Kym Marsh (Michelle McDonald, 'Coronation Street')

Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, 'EastEnders')

Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope, 'Emmerdale')

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Partnership:

Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally & Tim Metcalfe, 'Coronation Street')

James Bye & Lacey Turner (Martin & Stacey Fowler, 'EastEnders')

Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller (Robert Sugden & Aaron Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Nicola Wheeler & Nick Miles (Nicola & Jimmy King, 'Emmerdale')

Best Show-Stopper:

The live episode ('Coronation Street')

Stacey being sectioned ('EastEnders')

Wedding day helicopter crash ('Emmerdale')

Roscoes in the river (Hollyoaks)

Best Shock Twist:

Kylie kills Callum! ('Coronation Street')

Bobby attacks Jane & confesses all! ('EastEnders')

Val dies in the hall of mirrors! ('Emmerdale')

Trevor is murdered by Nico! ('Hollyoaks')

Best Exit:

Sean Ward (Callum Logan, 'Coronation Street')

Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell, 'EastEnders')

Charlie Hardwick (Val Pollard, 'Emmerdale')

Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Drama Star:

Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, 'Casualty')

Derek Thompson (Charlie Fairhead, 'Casualty')

David Ames (Dominic Copeland, 'Holby City')

Rob Ostlere (Arthur Digby, 'Holby City')

Best Drama Storyline:

Charlie's near-death experience ('Casualty')

Ethan & Cal meet their mum ( 'Casualty')

Arthur's death ('Holby City')

Fletch saves the day! ('Holby City')

Best Daytime Star:

Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, 'Doctors')

Lynne McGranger (Irene Roberts, 'Home and Away')

Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, 'Home and Away')

Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy, 'Neighbours')

Best Daytime Soap:


'Home and Away'


Best Soap:

'Coronation Street'





Post a comment