International and Scottish arts professionals sign open letter to save the Arches

Members of Mogwai, Belle & Sebastian and Franz Ferdinand lead support to under threat venue

comments
International and Scottish arts professionals sign open letter to save The Arches

The campaign to save the Arches as a venue and cultural cornerstone of Glasgow took a big step forward today in the form of an open letter signed by a vast range of Scottish artists and creative voices, including a number of industry heavyweights.

This support comes following the recent decision by the licensing board to suspend the late night licence of the Arches, effectively closing the venue as a nightclub, a move that has wide-ranging consequences for the rest of the space. We already spoke to a number of key figures from the clubbing industry for their response, which obviously was universal in its dismay.

The open letter, intended to draw attention to the ramifications that this would have on the Arches as a working multi-art form venue, boasts over 400 names from the full-spectrum of the Scottish creative community and is addressed to Culture Secretary Fiona Hyslop, Creative Scotland chief executive Janet Archer and Bridget McConnell, chief executive at Glasgow Life.

Signatories include: Scots Makar Liz Lochead, author Alan Bissett, members of Mogwai, Belle & Sebastian and Franz Ferdinand, actress Kate Dickie, Orla O’Loughlin (artistic director at the Traverse Theatre), Andy Arnold (artistic director of The Tron), Arab Strap singer Aiden Moffat and novelist Irvine Welsh.

An online petition addressed to Glasgow City Council and Police Scotland has also now reached 36,731 names.

You can read the letter, in full, below:


Dear Fiona Hyslop, Janet Archer and Briggit McConnell,

We, the undersigned, are writing to express our shock and dismay at the Glasgow Licensing Board’s decision to revoke the nightclub licence of The Arches.

While we understand there are concerns around safety and drug use, we do not believe the proposed measures actively combat these issues in the city nor help the people affected. They also represent a needless loss of jobs.

However, our main concern is that we are not satisfied that full consideration has been given to the potentially catastrophic impact this decision will have on the cultural life of Scotland. The Arches is a hugely important institution in Scottish culture which performs a number of key roles. The Arches nightclub is a powerhouse of the electronic music scene. It has nurtured home-grown acts who have gone on to achieve international renown. It has consistently been voted one of the top UK dance venues over the last decade. Thousands of people from all over the country come together at the Arches at weekends, and it is widely regarded by leading professionals as one of the best venues in the world. The Arches nightclub also plays a vital role in the live music scene of which Glasgow is so rightly proud, and which is reflected in the city’s status as UNESCO City of Music.

Alongside the nightclub’s own role, it helps to fund the Arches theatre and arts venue. This a uniquely successful and innovative financial model which deserves to be celebrated and encouraged. The Arches theatre performs a crucial role in Scotland. It is a vital first step for many new artists at the start of their careers. It is a platform for experimental work that would otherwise be marginalised, and it is the most important year-round home for international contemporary performance in Glasgow. As a key venue at the centre of Glasgow’s remarkable cultural renaissance of the past 25 years The Arches importance to the future of the cultural life of Scotland cannot be overstated, and yet this latest decision leaves it in an extremely compromised situation, the cultural ramifications of which are huge.

The Licensing Board’s decision has already been met with a huge public outcry. An online petition to reverse the decision now has over 35,000 signatures. It has been in the top five trending topics on Twitter in the UK, with most messages expressing heartfelt support for the venue.

As people responsible for looking after culture and the arts in Scotland and in Glasgow, we ask you to consider what support you can give the Arches board, directors, and staff at this time, and to do all that you can in your power to ensure the continued existence of this vitally important venue.

Yours sincerely,

  • Amy Rosa – Live Artist
  • Sam Rowe – playwright and theatre maker
  • Chris Johnston – Venue manager / Licensee 02 Academy
  • Kev Sherry – Singer / Attic Lights
  • Romany Dear – Artist/dancer/dance maker/ teacher!
  • Sara Zaltash – Artist
  • Stephen Greenhorn – Writer
  • Jon Opie – General Manager, Jerwood Charitable Foundation
  • 85A – Glasgow based arts collective
  • Leila Riszko – PhD Researcher & Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Valeria Tello Giusti – Performer
  • Cora Bissett – theatre director
  • Graeme Reedie – DJ / silicone soul
  • Craig Morrison – DJ / Silicone Soul
  • Jonny Rowden – Performing artist
  • Simon Stephens – Playwright
  • Ross Telford – General Manager at Sub Club
  • Victoria Bianchi – Playwright and performer
  • Kevin McCallum – Head of Production Traverse Theatre
  • Francis Mckee – director, CCA
  • Tess Seddon & Cheryl Gallacher – Artistic Directors TheatreState
  • Eleanor Clare – Artist
  • Shelley Hastings – Senior Producer /Battersea Arts Centre
  • William Murray – Principal Recruitment Consultant/Account Manager, Oil & Gas
  • Leo Burtin – Artist & Creative Producer
  • DOMINIC HILL – Artistic Director / CITIZENS THEATRE
  • Jemima Levick – Artistic Director / Dundee Rep Theatre
  • Euan Clarke
  • Dr Simon Murray – Senior Lecturer in Theatre Studies, GLA
  • Miranda Ralston – Marketing/Box Office at O2 ABC
  • Kim Blyth – Assistant Venue Manager / The Glad Cafe
  • Joe Smillie – Venue Manager / Director / The Glad Cafe
  • Rachel Smillie – Director / The Glad Cafe
  • Alan Greig – Artistic Director Alan Greig Dance
  • Ronnie Phipps – Assistant Technical Manager / O2 ABC & O2 Academy Glasgow
  • Lois Keidan & CJ Mitchell, Directors – Live Art Development Agency
  • Joe Splain – 02 Academy
  • Tess Denman – Cleaver -Artistic Director / Tender Buttons (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Nick Anderson – artist programmer at Stereo / Organiser at Buzzcut Festival
  • Rosana Cade – organiser & performer / Buzzcut Festival
  • Heather Marshall – Creative Director / Creative Electric
  • Ryan Van Winkle – Poet, Director / The Forest
  • Liz Lochhead – playwright / current Makar, aka National Poet of Scotland
  • Rosemary James – Audience Engagement Manager / Glasgow Arts
  • Gemma Rowan – Theatre Maker and Producer
  • Ixchel R Martinez – Theatre Maker and Producer
  • Sally Rose – Independent Arts Producer
  • David Harrower – Writer
  • Al Seed – theatre practitioner
  • Mary Pearson – performance maker, teacher, organiser
  • Dr Laura Bissell – Lecturer in Contemporary Performance Practice
  • Deborah Richardson-Webb – Head of Performance Pedagogy, Head of CPP programme
  • Gary Gardiner – Lecturer in Contemporary Performance Practice & Performance Maker
  • Laura Bradshaw – Lecturer in Contemporary Performance Practice & Performance Maker
  • Rachel O’Neill – Lecturer Contemporary Performance Practice & Visual Performance Maker
  • Alan Bissett – author & playwright
  • David Greig – playwright
  • Douglas Maxwell – playwright
  • Josh Armstrong – Lecturer in Contemporary Performance Practice & Performance Maker
  • David Paul Jones – Composer, Pianist, Vocalist & Songwriter
  • Rhona Matheson – Chief Executive / Starcatchers
  • Ruairí Donovan – Choreographer / Curator
  • Steve Ehrlicher – Artmusic
  • Catrin Evans – Artistic Director / A Moment's Peace Theatre
  • Iain McFadden – Chartered Accountant / Chair of Gilded Balloon
  • Oliver Pitt – Musician / Golden Teacher
  • Orla O’Loughlin – Artistic Director & Joint Chief Executive / Traverse Theatre
  • Christiane Kühl & Chris Kondek and The “Anonymous P.” Team (Berlin)
  • Janie Nicoll – Visual artist
  • Fiona Sturgeon Shea Creative Director – Playwrights’ Studio, Scotland
  • Bean, Director – ]performance s p a c e [ London
  • Andrew Richardson – DJ/Producer/Promoter/PR/Label Owner & Marketing Manager at The Bongo Club
  • Keith McIvor – (JD Twitch) DJ / Label owner / Optimo
  • Jonnie Wilkes – (JG Wilkes) DJ / Record Producer / Artist / Optimo
  • Simon Hart – Artistic Director. Puppet Animation Scotland
  • Verity Leigh – Producer & Venue Manager / Summerhall
  • Chris Jenkins – Performer (Liverpool)
  • Anna Hodgart – Theatre Producer & Project Manager
  • Mhari Hetherington – Producer, Fire Exit
  • Alison Peebles – Actor and Director
  • Joseph Briffa – FILMAKER
  • Ashley Jensen – Actor
  • Aidan Gillen – Actor
  • Kate Dickie – Actor
  • Irvine Welsh – writer
  • Glenn Gibbons – Soma Records
  • Holly Sharp – Bookings Coordinator / Z-arts (Manchester)
  • Charlotte Spencer – Choreographer, Performer, Artist
  • Simon Stokes – DJ & Producer / Soma Records
  • Gary Beck – Producer/DJ
  • Dr Michael Bachmann – Lecturer in Theatre Studies / GLA
  • Pops & Raj Tigerstyle – A. Burmy & K. Burmy, Directors
  • LIZ AGGISS – performer, choreographer, film-maker
  • Professor Carl Lavery – Professor of Theatre & Performance / University of Glasgow
  • Toni McElhatton – Freelance Artist
  • Alan de Pellette – Filmmaker
  • Stephen Greenhorn
  • Nathalie KORKMAZ – Director / Alliance Française de Glasgow
  • Grant Smeaton – Theatre maker & actor
  • Dr Stephen Greer – Lecturer in Theatre Practices, University of Glasgow
  • Selma Dimitrijevic – Artistic Director
  • Henrietta Hale – Artistic Director / Dog kennel Hill project
  • Andy Smith – Theatre Maker
  • Fiona Miller – Artistic Director / Tricky Hat Productions
  • Niamh Dowling – Head of School / Rose Bruford College (Kent)
  • Lars Sandberg – DJ/ Musician / Funkdvoid
  • Ewan Downie – Artistic Director / Company of Wolves
  • Orde Meikle – DJ & Producer / Slam
  • Pauline Goldsmith – actor/writer
  • Matt Addicott – Theatre Director
  • David Clarke – music promoter / manager / Slam / Pressure
  • Christine Devaney – Artistic Director / Curious Seed
  • Jamie Harrison – Artistic Director / Vox Motus
  • Lou Brodie – Applied Artist
  • Matt Burman – Head of Programme & Audiences, Warwick Arts Centre
  • Rosalind Wynn – Producer
  • Steven Brett – Director / The Nightingale (Brighton)
  • Paul Burgess – Artistic Director / Daedalus Theatre Company
  • Sven Werner – Artist
  • Caroline Steinbeis – Theatre Director
  • David Bernard – AV designer / Technicial Director
  • Richard DeDomenici – Artist
  • Mike Pony – Director Unstabled/Horseplay Club
  • Marcus Roche – freelance director & production manager
  • Nathan Andrew Fain – Hacker / Artist (Berlin)
  • Lucy Hutson – performance artist
  • Helen Medland – CEO/Artistic Director / SICK! Festival
  • Maria Oller – Artistic Director / Lung Ha Theatre Company
  • Paul Thompson – drummer / Franz Ferdinand
  • Andrew Thomson – Dj / Booking Agent / Huntley’s & Palmers
  • Sinead Hargan – Operations Manager / The Art School Students Association
  • Joyce McMillan – theatre critic and columnist
  • Kenny Glenaan – Director
  • Alannah Pirrit – Project Assistant / Artsadmin
  • Annabel Turpin – Chief Executive / ARC (Stockton On Tees)
  • Amy Conway – Theatre Maker
  • Natalie Ibu – artistic director & chief executive
  • Rosie Morland – Fighting Badgers
  • Alex Brenner – Photographer
  • Hannah Boyde – Actor
  • Jenny Hulse – Actor
  • Rachael Clerke – performance maker & co-director of Clerke and Joy
  • Charlotte Gosling – Media Consultant
  • Stewart Melton – Playwright
  • David Harding
  • Diane Torr – performance artist/dancer/writer/educator
  • Beth Allan – Producer of Music Videos & Commercials
  • Callum Madge – Creative Administrator, Lung Ha Theatre Company
  • Angus Farquhar – Creative Director / NVA
  • Scott Twynholm – Composer
  • Dr. Lucy Amsden – Graduate Teaching Assistant, Theatre Studies, GLA
  • Itxaso Moreno – Actor
  • Peter Lannon – theatre maker
  • Hannah wright – student and performer
  • Gemma Lawrence – Projects Developer / Creative Carbon Scotland
  • Dr David Archibald – Lecturer in Film and Television Studies / GLA
  • Lucy Ellinson – Actor
  • Christopher Brett Bailey – Theatre Maker and Musician
  • Dom Hastings – Festival Manager
  • Davey Anderson – playwright
  • Jenni Fagan – Novelist, Poet, Screenwriter
  • Neil McGuire – Designer and Lecturer, GSA
  • Stewart Lee – Comedian, writer, director
  • Will Stringer – Emerging Artist
  • Julie Cathcart – Communications Manager CCA
  • Fiona Ferguson – Creative Development Director, Imaginate
  • Clare Marcie – Actor/Writer
  • Joel Stone – Musician / Ubre Blanco
  • Bryony Kimmings – Theatre Maker
  • Ainslie Roddick – Assistant Curator CCA
  • Mel Scaffold – Company Producer / Theatre Bristol
  • Harry Giles – Venue Trustee
  • Rosie Reid – theatre maker
  • Chris Goode – Independent theatre maker
  • Barry Esson – Director Arika
  • Madani Younis – Artistic Director / Bush Theatre (London)
  • David Overend – Theatre Director & Lecturer / University of the West of Scotland
  • Dave Gillies – composer/musical director
  • Kathryn Beaumont – Actress, Trainee Psychotherapist and Theatre Maker
  • Vikki Doig
  • Rob Drummond – Playwright
  • Konrad Siller – Programme Coordinator, Goethe-Institut Glasgow
  • Keith Macpherson – Actor
  • Manick Govinda – Head of Artists Advisory Services & Artist's Producer
  • Guy Hollands – Associate Director / Citizen’s Theatre
  • Finn den Hertog – actor/director
  • Hannah Maxwell – Production Assistant to Split Britches
  • Lilli Geissendorfer – Producer
  • Rod Dixon – Artistic Director / Red Ladder Theatre Company (Leeds)
  • RM Hubbert – Musician. (SCOTTISH ALBUM OF THE YEAR 2013)
  • Nicola McCartney – playwright & director
  • Dave Anderson – Playwright/ Composer / Actor
  • Ben Harrison – Artistic Director, Grid Iron Theatre Company
  • Rob Morrison – Director of The Glue Factory / Director of creative agency TAKTAL
  • Michael Divers – Dj/Editor for Lava Lava / Subcity Radio
  • Sophie Kindreich – DJ / Subcity Radio / music journalist
  • Dr Anselm Heinrich – Lecturer and Head of Theatre Studies, University of Glasgow
  • Alan McGee – Manager & Founder of Creation Records
  • Gavin "Spudd" Connor – Artist (85A) / Musician (Skizzwang) / DJ
  • Tara Fatehi Irani – Performance artist
  • Elizabeth Lynch – Sexology Season Producer The Wellcome Trust (London)
  • Tarik Elmoutawakil – Artistic Director / Marlborough Theatre, Producer / Pink Fringe
  • David Sheppeard – Artistic Director / Marlborough Theatre, Producer / Pink Fringe
  • Abby Butcher – Producer / Pink Fringe
  • Anna Porubcansky – Artistic Director, Company of Wolves
  • Edie Edmundson – Puppeteer
  • Amanda Gaughan – Theatre Director, Associate Artist / Lyceum Edinburgh
  • Anthoyn Mills – Artistic Director / Room 2 Manoeuvre
  • Dan Rebellato – Head of Department, Drama & Theatre,Royal Holloway University of London
  • Mark Traynor – Director & Performance Maker
  • Rachel Jury – Artistic Director conFAB
  • Philippa Barr – Arts Producer and Consultant
  • Jo Timmins – Artistic Director / Lyra
  • Lucy Jackson – Producer & General Manager
  • Alasdair Hunter – Artistic Director / Wilderness of Tigers
  • Gail Watson – Actress
  • Ali Maclaurin – Stage designer & teacher
  • Malcolm Middleton – Musician
  • Mark Mackie – Promoter / Regular Music
  • Suzanne Murray – Artist Manager
  • Angela Wrapson – International Arts Consultant
  • Aidan Moffat – Singer
  • Joe Douglas – Theatre Director
  • Lizzie Powell – Freelance Lighting Designer
  • Hannah Smith – Producer
  • Brian Hartley – Artist
  • Matthew Lenton – Artistic Director / Vanishing Point
  • Ciara Clifford – Actor
  • Susanna Hislop – Actor, Writer, performer and theatre maker
  • Craig Manson – Performance Artist
  • Ricky Williamson – Contemporary Performance Practice student / RCofS
  • Tassos Stevens – Co-director of Coney
  • Omar Elerian – Associate Director, Bush Theatre
  • Ross Birchard – hudson mohawke / dj & producer
  • Judith Doherty – Chief Executive / Grid Iron Theatre Company
  • Tamsyn Mackay – Lighting Technician
  • Mwiza Mkandawire
  • Shaun Murphy – Production Designer, LuckyMe
  • Sean Dickson – The Soup Dragons / The High Fidelity / DJ Hifi Sean
  • Tony Dunworth – Creative Director / Graphical House
  • Gillian Firth – Director of Development / CITIZENS THEATRE
  • Andrew Fleming-Brown – Creative Director / SWG3
  • Kevin Williamson – Co-Director, Neu! Reekie!
  • Antonio de la Fe – independent choreographer
  • Ann-Christine Simke – PhD in Theatre Studies at GLA & freelance dramaturg
  • Mary Osborn – Artsdamin / Steakhouse Live / Freelance Producer & Dramaturg
  • Lisa Sangster – theatre designer
  • Katherine Nesbitt – Theatre director
  • Minty Donald – Artist & lecturer in contemporary performance, GLA
  • Kate Gowar – Theatre Producer / The Nightingale (Brighton)
  • Sarah Neely
  • Abby Butcher – producer
  • Gemma Paintin & James Stenhouse – theatre makers & co-artistic directors / ActinHero
  • Mark Thomas – writer and comedian
  • Tim Crouch – playwright
  • Adam McIlwaine – Head of Screen / Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
  • Ishbel McFarlane – theatre maker
  • Murray Wason – artist
  • Lorne Campbell – Artistic Director Northern Stage
  • Catriona Duffy – Co-Director / Panel
  • Gordon McKinnon – A&R/Management for Invisible Inc
  • Guy Veale – Sound Designer
  • Steven Thomson – Producer & Director / Glasgay!
  • Tom Schofield (Konx Om-Pax) – DJ / Producer / Graphic Artist / label Display Copy
  • Simon Daw – Director/Designer
  • Tara S Beall – Artist, University of Glasgow Theatre Studies & The Riverside Museum
  • Professor Deirdre Heddon – Theatre Studies / University of Glasgow
  • Jez Curnow – Filmmaker / Timebase.tv
  • Kenny McGlashan – Chief Executive Officer / Youth Theatre Arts Scotland
  • Kari-Ann Johnston – Duty Manger / Summerhall
  • Jen White – Festivals & Projects Manager / Puppet Animation Scotland
  • Andy McGregor – Designer / Director & Artist
  • Caitrin Armstrong – Head of Writer Development, Scottish Book Trust
  • Josie Long – Comedian
  • Hannah Barker – Director/writer, Analogue Theatre
  • Marianne Wilson – MWX / Artist / DJ
  • Jack Paterson – Music Producer
  • Tom Fergus Arnott – Writer / Performer
  • Katy Dye – Artist
  • Pops Tigerstyle – Musician
  • Colin Barr – TV producer
  • Andrew Cruickshank – Composer
  • Janice Parker – Choreographer & Artistic Director
  • Kit Macdonald – Music Journalist (RA, XLR8R, The National)
  • Antonio de la Fe – independent choreographer
  • Alan McKendrick – Playwright & Theatre Director
  • Emma Pollock – Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Record Company Director/Studio Manager
  • Harry Wilson – performance maker & researcher
  • Judith Knight MBE – Director / #2 Degrees Festival (London)
  • Marine Thévenet – Artists’ Producer / #2 Degrees Festival (London)
  • Lesley Hart – actor/playwright
  • Tom Pow – Poet and writer
  • Gill Lloyd – Director
  • Don Paterson – Writer
  • Kenny Christie – Technical Manager / CCA
  • Jennifer Tomkins – Head of Marketing & Development / #2 Degrees Festival (London)
  • Cat Harrison – Project Manager
  • Martyn Flyn – MD / LuckyMe Records
  • Rob da Bank – Radio Broadcaster (6 Music) / Festival Promoter
  • Bryony McIntyre – Director / Arika
  • Claire Healy – Writer
  • Ailsa Kay – Arts Graduate
  • Dr Adele Senior – Senior Lecturer, Leeds Beckett University
  • Jo Clifford – Playwright & performer
  • Henry Bell – Writer & Editor
  • Emilia Weber – theatre maker & writer
  • Dani Rae – Freelance Producer
  • Colin Brownbill – freelance journalist / editor at synthglasgow.com
  • Francis Lopez – Musician (USA)
  • Rachael Walton – Co-Artistic Director / Third Angel
  • Sarah Holmes – co-artistic director / Paper Doll Militia Theatre Company
  • Lesley Booth – PR consultant
  • Sarah Scarlett – DSM / Citizens Theatre
  • Julian Corrie – musician & sound designer / Miaoux Miaoux
  • Luke Sutherland – Musician/Writer
  • Alexander Kelly – Co-Artistic Director / Third Angel
  • Nadia Rossi – Artist
  • Marie Williamson – Dancer and Aerialist
  • Neil Packham – Community Drama Director / Citizens Theatre
  • Ed Collier – Co-Director / China Plate Theatre
  • Mark Maughan – theatre director
  • Matt Lloyd – Director / Glasgow Short Film Festival
  • Sandy Grierson – Actor
  • Susannah Armitage – Theatre Producer
  • Angie Bual – Director / Trigger
  • Rhea Lewis – Arts Producer
  • Ruth Turner – General Manager / Jacksons Lane (London)
  • Sarah Gray – Freelance Theatre Producer
  • Gilly Roche – Producer
  • Gavin Crichton – Artistic Director / Active Inquiry
  • Emma Adams – playwright
  • Caroline Winn – Chief Executive / Comar
  • Emma Beatt – Company Manager / All or Nothing Aerial Dance Theatre
  • Róise Goan – Arts Producer/Curator
  • Andy Arnold – Artistic Director, Tron Theatre
  • Chris Geddes – musician / Belle & Sebastian
  • Julia Taudevin – actor & theatre maker
  • Johnny McKnight – Artistic Director, Random Accomplice
  • Lyn Gardner – theatre critic / The Guardian
  • Deborah Pearson Artist – Founder & Co-director of Forest Fringe
  • George Aza-Selinger – Literary Manager
  • Gary Mcnair – playwright and performer
  • Rob Mordue – DJ &Founder & Managing Partner / Numbers
  • Ray Philip
  • Paul Mcglashan – The Revenge/Roar Groove
  • Miguel de Pedro – Electonic musician / Kid 606 / tigerbeat 6 label. (USA)
  • John Baillie Jnr – musician / label runner / DJ
  • Jessica Almasy – actor
  • Nic Green – Artist
  • Lewis Hetherington – Playwright
  • Brian Ferguson – Actor
  • Becky Minto – Designer
  • Chris Thorpe – Writer and performer
  • Victoria Beesley – Artistic Director, Terra Incognita
  • Hannah Nicklin – Producer, Artist and Academic
  • Robbie Thomson – visual artist and theatre maker
  • Dr Victoria Price – Lecturer in Theatre Studies / Glasgow University
  • Jenna Watt – Theatre maker / Director
  • Tashi Gore – Artistic Director
  • Barry Burns – Musician / Mogwai
  • Jude Barber – Architect/Director, Collective Architecture
  • Brian Logan – Artistic director Camden People's Theatre (London)
  • Jack Webb – Dancer, choreographer and director
  • James Hurst – Actor
  • Matt Brennan – Chancellor’s Fellow of Music, University of Edinburgh
  • Fiona Shepherd – Music Critic
  • Patrick Daly – Producer at Jean Doumanian Productions. (NYC)
  • Frank Boyd – member of the TEAM
  • Christopher Haydon – Artistic Director, Gate Theatre, London
  • Kate V. Robertson – glasgow-based visual artist
  • Oliver Emanuel – playwright
  • Rachel McCrum – poet, performer/ Rally & Broad
  • Lana Lesley – Co-Producing Artistic Director, Rude Mechs (USA)
  • Zoe Venditozzi – Writer
  • Rachel Chavkin – Director & Artistic Director of the TEAM
  • Tam Dean Burn – Actor, performer, theatre maker, Musician
  • Jennie Kermode – writer and journalist
  • Andrew Eaton-Lewis – freelance arts journalist & Scotsman festivals editor
  • Neil Rolland – Writer/Director (Film)
  • Sonja Henrici – Producer, Scottish Documentary Institute
  • Gerda Stevenson – actor/writer/director/singer-songwriter
  • Rachel O’Neill – Visual artist performance maker
  • Martin O’Connor – Theatre Maker
  • Neil Cooper – Writer & critic
  • Alistair Braidwood – Founder of Scots Whay Hae! Website
  • Jennifer Paterson – Artistic Director / All or Nothing Aerial Dance Theatre
  • Deb Jones – playwright and theatre maker
  • Jack Dale – freelance & production manager / Contact in Manchester
  • Luke Wright – Poet
  • Joe Howe – Electronic Musician
  • Drew Taylor – theatre director/writer
  • Brian Reynolds – Synergy Concerts
  • Kirstin Innes – Novelist, former Arches press officer
  • Mike Cullen – Writer
  • David Leddy – playwright & theatre director
  • Stuart Braithwaite – Mogwai
  • Suzy Glass – Producer
  • Joanna Palmer – Freelance Production Manager
  • Daniel Bye – theatre maker
  • Dr David Archibald – Lecturer in Film and Television Studies. University of Glasgow
  • Jenny Lindsay – Poet & Live Lit Promoter/ Rally & Broad
  • the vacuum cleaner – Artist
  • Kieran Hurley – playwright
  • Brian Welsh – film director

The Arches: Club

30 Midland Street, Glasgow, G2 8DL

Please note that all club nights are now over 21s only. If you are under 21 and have bought advanced tickets to one of the club nights, please return them to the venue for a full refund. Tickets will not be refunded on the door. As of Fri May 15…

The Arches: Main venue

253 Argyle Street, Glasgow, G2 8DL

If you're wondering where the edgy, arty hipsters of the city spend their time, you'll likely find them here. A cavernous underground mish mash of bars and stages, the Arches offers a renowned theatre programme, including its own cutting-edge festivals…

Comments

Post a comment