BAFTA TV Award Nominations announced

The Academy has spoken: find out what of 2014's telly is considered award-worthy

BAFTA TV Award Nominations are announced

Who is in the run to win the coveted bronze mask? / Credit: BAFTA/Marc Hoberman

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts – BAFTA to the rest of us – today announced the nominations for the House of Fraser British Academy Television Awards, and in doing so handed out the preliminary garlands to the best viewing to be seen on British TV over the past year.

Leading the fields, the Best Actress category is a bookie's nightmare: Sarah Lancashire in Happy Valley is duking it out with Sheridan Smith in Cilla, Keeley Hawes's remarkable work in Line of Duty and Georgina Campbell's powerful performance in Murdered by my Boyfriend. The men are no less difficult to predict: Benedict Cumberbatch was previously nominated for Sherlock in 2011, but his gloriously flashy turn in season 3 is up against some career-best underplaying by James Nesbitt in The Missing.

In one of the more heartwarming nominations, veteran character actress Gemma Jones is up for Best Supporting Actress for Marvellous, which comes 38 years after her last BAFTA nomination as the indomitable titular character in The Duchess of Duke Street. Marvellous gets two more nominations: Single Drama, as well as Toby Jones for Best Actor.

Stephen Rea is the only actor nominated for writer-director Hugo Blick's acclaimed political thriller The Honourable Woman, but it's also up for a clutch of BAFTA Craft Awards in direction, editing, lighting design and music, so it could end up being a major winner. Elsewhere in Drama Series, it's no surprise that The Missing has been nominated, along with Happy Valley, Line of Duty and Peaky Blinders.

For performances in a Comedy Programme, Olivia Colman, who at this point has enough BAFTAs that she might want to get more shelving built, could be taking home a fourth one for her performance in Rev.; co-star Tom Hollander is also nominated, as are Hugh Bonneville and Jessica Hynes for W1A. Elsewhere in comedy, writer-performers have been rewarded: Chris O'Dowd's Moone Boy, Mackenzie Crook's Detectorists and James Corden & Matthew Baynton's The Wrong Mans are all up for consideration, as is the mighty Stewart Lee and his Comedy Vehicle.

In the international category, the relatively left-field Orange is the New Black and True Detective are up against the more mainstream The Good Wife and the US remake of House of Cards, but we're not afraid to put our money on HBO's genuinely outstanding True Detective.

The full list of nominees is below:

Leading Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Toby Jones – Marvellous
James Nesbitt – The Missing
Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour Of Christopher Jefferies

Leading Actress
Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend
Keeley Hawes – Line Of Duty
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Supporting Actor
Adeel Akhtar – Utopia
James Norton – Happy Valley
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman
Ken Stott – The Missing

Supporting Actress
Gemma Jones – Marvellous
Vicky McClure – Line Of Duty
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper
Charlotte Spencer – Glue

Entertainment Performance
Ant and Dec – Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Olivia Colman – Rev.
Tamsin Greig – Episodes
Jessica Hynes – W1A
Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate’s Nan

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Matt Berry – Toast Of London
Hugh Bonneville – W1A
Tom Hollander – Rev.
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys

Single Drama
A Poet In New York
Murdered By My Boyfriend

The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Our World War

Drama Series
Happy Valley
Line Of Duty
The Missing
Peaky Blinders

Soap & Continuing Drama
Coronation Street

The Good Wife
House Of Cards
Orange Is The New Black
True Detective

Factual Series
15,000 Kids And Counting
Educating The East End
Life And Death Row
Protecting Our Parents

Specialist Factual
David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies
Grayson Perry: Who Are You?
The Great War: The People’s Story
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Single Documentary
Baby P: The Untold Story
Children Of Syria
The Miners Strike And Me
The Paedophile Hunter

George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces
Grand Designs
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family

Reality & Constructed Factual
The Apprentice
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!
The Island With Bear Grylls
The Undateables

Current Affairs
Children On The Frontline – ITN/Channel 4
Ebola Frontline (Panorama) – Blakeway Productions/BBC One
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads – Al Jazeera Network/al Jazeera English
Terror At The Mall (This World) – Amos Pictures/BBC Two

News Coverage
BBC News At Ten
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
ITV News At Ten – Iraq Crisis
Sky News Live At Five – Ebola

Sport & Live Event
2014 FA Cup Semi Final – Sunset + Vine/BT Sport 1
Monty Python (mostly) Live – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Hipgnosis/gold
Tour De France, 2014, Stage 1 – Vsquared/ITV
WW1 Remembered: From The Battlefield & Westminster Abbey – BBC Two

Entertainment Programme
Ant And Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice

Comedy And Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe
The Graham Norton Show
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Would I Lie To You

Scripted Comedy
Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos
Moone Boy
The Wrong Mans

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)
Game Of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Strictly Come Dancing

The BAFTA TV award ceremony is at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane on Sun 10 May.


Post a comment