BAFTA TV nominations announced

The nominations for this year's Arqiva British Academy Television Awards have been announced, with 'Southcliffe', 'The IT Crowd', 'Broadchurch' and 'The Village' featuring heavily

comments
Southcliffe's Rory Kinnear

Southcliffe's Rory Kinnear

'Southcliffe' and 'The IT Crowd' lead the nominations for this year's Arqiva British Academy Television Awards.

The drama sees cast members Sean Harris, Rory Kinnear and Shirley Henderson contend for Leading Actor, Supporting Actor, and Supporting Actress respectively, while the show itself is among the nominees on the Mini-Series category at the annual BAFTA TV awards ceremony, which takes place on 18 May at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane in London.

Meanwhile, 'The IT Crowd' will fight it out in the Situation Comedy category alongside 'Him & Her: The Wedding', 'Count Arthur Strong' and 'Toast of London', and its stars Richard Ayoade and Chris O'Dowd will go head-to-head for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme, while their co-star Katherine Parkinson is among the nominees in the female category.

'The Village' and 'Broadchurch' follow with three nominations each, with both shows competing for the Drama Series prize alongside 'My Mad Fat Diary' and 'Top of the Lake'. Additionally, Maxine Peake and Nico Mirallegro from 'The Village' will contest for Leading Actress and Supporting Actor, the same awards which 'Broadchurch' stars Olivia Colman and David Bradley are nominated for.

Elsewhere, 'Emmerdale' and 'Hollyoaks' have been snubbed in the Soap & Continuing Drama category, with 'Casualty', 'Coronation Street', 'EastEnders' and 'Holby City' contesting the prize,

while 'The Big Reunion', 'Dragons' Den', 'Gogglebox' and 'The Undateables' are all up for the Reality and Constructed Factual accolade.

Voting opens today (07.04.14) for the publicly-chosen Radio Times Audience Award, which sees nominations for 'Breaking Bad', 'Broadchurch', 'Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor', 'Educating Yorkshire', 'Gogglebox' and 'The Great British Bake Off'.

Graham Norton will host this year's Arqiva British Academy Television Awards.

Arqiva British Academy Television Awards 2014 full list of nominees:

Leading Actor:

  • Jamie Dornan - 'The Fall'
  • Sean Harris - 'Southcliffe'
  • Luke Newberry - 'In the Flesh'
  • Dominic West - 'Burton and Taylor'

Leading Actress:

  • Helena Bonham Carter - 'Burton and Taylor'
  • Olivia Colman - 'Broadchurch'
  • Kerrie Hayes - 'The Mill'
  • Maxine Peake - 'The Village'

Supporting Actor:

  • David Bradley - 'Broadchurch'
  • Jerome Flynn - 'Ripper Street'
  • Nico Mirallegro - 'The Village'
  • Rory Kinnear - 'Southcliffe'

Supporting Actress:

  • Shirley Henderson - 'Southcliffe'
  • Sarah Lancashire - 'Last Tango in Halifax'
  • Claire Rushbrook ' - 'My Mad Fat Diary'
  • Nicola Walker - 'Last Tango in Halifax'

Entertainment Performance:

  • Ant and Dec - 'Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway'
  • Charlie Brooker - '10 O'Clock Live'
  • Sarah Millican - 'The Sarah Milican Television Programme'
  • Graham Norton - 'The Graham Norton Show'

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme:

  • Frances De La Tour - 'Vicious'
  • Kerry Howard - 'Him & Her: The Wedding'
  • Doon Mackichan - 'Plebs'
  • Katherine Parkinson - 'The IT Crowd'

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme:

  • Richard Ayoade - 'The IT Crowd'
  • Matthew Baynton - 'The Wrong Mans'
  • James Corden - 'The Wrong Mans'
  • Chris O'Dowd - 'The IT Crowd'

Single Drama:

  • 'An Adventure in Space and Time'
  • 'Black Mirror: Be Right Back'
  • 'Complicit'
  • 'The Wipers Times'

Mini-Series:

  • 'The Fall'
  • 'The Great Train Robbery'
  • 'In the Flesh'
  • 'Southcliffe'

Drama Series:

  • 'Broadchurch'
  • 'My Mad Fat Diary'
  • 'Top of the Lake'
  • 'The Village'

Soap & Continuing Drama:

  • 'Casualty'
  • 'Coronation Street'
  • 'EastEnders'
  • 'Holby City'

International:

  • 'Borgen'
  • 'Breaking Bad'
  • 'House of Cards'
  • 'The Returned'

Factual Series:

  • 'Bedlam'
  • 'Educating Yorkshire'
  • 'Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day'
  • 'The Route Masters: Running London's Roads'

Specialist Factual:

  • 'David Attenborough's Natural History Museum Alive'
  • 'Martin Luther King and the March on Washington'
  • 'Richard III: The King in the Car Park'
  • 'Story of the Jews'

Single Documentary:

  • '28 Up South Africa'
  • 'The Day Kennedy Died'
  • 'The Murder Trial'
  • 'The Unspeakable Crime: Rape'

Features:

  • 'The Choir: Sing While You Work'
  • 'Grand Dsigns'
  • 'Great British Bake Off'
  • 'Long Lost Family'

Reality & Constructed Factual:

  • 'The Big Reunion'
  • 'Dragon's Den'
  • 'Gogglebox'
  • 'The Undateables'

Current Affairs:

  • 'The Cruel Cut'
  • 'The Hunt For Britain's Sex Gangs' ('Dispatches')
  • 'North Korea: Life Inside the Secret State' ('Dispatches')
  • 'Syria: Across the Lines' ('Dispatches')

News Coverage:

  • 'Channel 4 News'
  • 'ITV News at Ten: Woolwich Attacks'
  • 'The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special'
  • 'The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports'

Sport & Live Event:

  • 'Bollywood Carmen Live'
  • 'Glastonbury 2013'
  • 'The Ashes 2013 - 1st Test, Day 5'
  • 'Wimbledon Men's Final'

Entertainment Programme:

  • 'Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway'
  • 'Derren Brown: The Great Art Robbery'
  • 'Dynamo: Magician Impossible'
  • 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme:

  • 'The Graham Norton Show'
  • 'A League of Their Own'
  • 'The Revolution Will Be Televised'
  • 'Would I Lie To You?'

Situation Comedy:

  • 'Count Arthur Strong'
  • 'Him & Her: The Wedding'
  • 'The IT Crowd'
  • 'The Toast of London'

Radio Times Audience Award:

  • 'Breaking Bad'
  • 'Broadchurch'
  • 'Doctor Who: Day of the Doctor'
  • 'Educating Yorkshire'
  • 'Gogglebox'
  • 'The Great British Bake Off'

Comments

Post a comment