Broadchurch up for Sky Arts Awards

'Broadchurch', 'The Fall' and 'Top of the Lake' are among the nominees for the South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2014

comments
Olivia Colman and David Tennant in Broadchurch

Olivia Colman and David Tennant in Broadchurch

'Broadchurch' and 'The Fall' are among the nominees for the South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2014.

The gripping ITV show - which stars Olivia Colman and David Tennant and recently won Best New Drama at the TV Choice Awards - is up for the TV Drama prize alongside BBC Two's 'The Fall', which sees Gillian Anderson play a senior police officer, and 'Top of the Lake'.

Melvyn Bragg, who will host the awards on January 27 at the Dorchester Hotel in London, said: "Once again, the list of nominees for the South Bank Sky Arts Awards shows that the UK arts landscape is as vibrant as ever.

"It's vital to honour the excellence of artists, performers, musicians and authors especially at this time, and we're very glad that we can do this."

Other nominees up for awards, which represent the best of British culture and achievement across visual art, theatre, opera, dance, comedy, classical music, pop, TV drama, literature and film, include 'Fresh Meat' actress Zawe Ashton.

The brunette star is up for the TV Drama accolade in the Times Breakthrough Award Nominees category, and 'Skins' star Jack O'Connell - who played Cook in the teen drama series - has received a Film nod in the same section.

Full list of nominations:

Classical Music

'The Rest Is Noise', Various Artists, Southbank Centre

'Songs from the Same Earth', Harrison Birtwistle, The Britten Festival, Aldeburgh Festival

'Totentanz', Thomas Ades, BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall

Comedy

'Psychobitches' - Sky Arts

'Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa' - Baby Cow

'Bridget Christie: A Bic for Her' - Edinburgh Fringe Festival & Soho Theatre

Dance

'Atamos', Wayne McGregor, Random Dance

'Dracula', Mark Bruce

'Le Corsaire', English National Ballet

Film

'Le Week-End'

'The Selfish Giant'

'Philomena'

Literature

'Life After Life', Kate Atkinson

'The Kills', Richard House

'Marriage Material', Sathnam Sanghera

Opera

'Written on Skin', Royal Opera House

'Paul Bunyan', Welsh National Youth Opera

'Grimes on the Beach', Aldeburgh Festival

Pop Music

David Bowie, 'The Next Day'

Arctic Monkeys, 'AM'

Disclosure, 'Settle'

Theatre

'Othello', National Theatre

'Let The Right One In', National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep Theatre

'Chimerica', Headlong and Almeida Theatre co-production, produced in the West End by Sonia Friedman Productions

TV Drama

'Broadchurch', ITV

'The Fall', BBC Two

'Top of the Lake', BBC Two

Visual Art

'Katie Paterson, Kettle's Yard', Cambridge and as part of Tipping Point, Wolverhampton Art Gallery

'Michael Landy: Saints Alive', The National Gallery

'Sarah Lucas: Situation', Whitechapel Gallery

Times Breakthrough Award Nominees

Classical: Anna Clyne

Comedy: Nick Helm

Dance: Alexander Whitley

Film: Jack O'Connell

Literature: Evie Wyld

Opera: Alessandro Talevi

Pop Music: King Krule

Theatre: Cush Jumbo

TV Drama: Zawe Ashton

Visual Art: Oscar Murillo

Comments

Post a comment