The Big Reunion leads Reality TV Awards nominations

comments
B*Witched

B*Witched

'The Big Reunion' leads the nominations for this year's National Reality TV Awards with seven nods, including Best Entertainment Show, Most Inspiring TV Show and Best Reality Non-Competition Show.

'The Big Reunion' leads the nominations for this year's National Reality TV Awards with seven nods.

The ITV2 show - which documented the comebacks of bands B*Witched, Five, Liberty X, 911, Blue, Honeyz and Atomic Kitten - has bagged a record haul of nominations, including Best Entertainment Show, Most Inspiring TV Show and Best Reality Non-Competition Show, following its hugely successful debut series this year.

The seven groups will also battle it out against X Factor's Union J, 'The Voice' beauty Cleo Higgins and 'Britain's Got Talent' acts Gabz Gardiner and Luminites for the Best Music Act (on a Reality TV Show) accolade.

'Strictly Come Dancing' panellist Len Goodman will take on his co-star Bruno Tonioli and 10 other hopefuls in a bid to triumph in the Best Reality TV Judge category, and he is delighted to have been recognised for the gong.

Len said: "I am proud to be nominated for the National Reality Television Awards as it is the only awards ceremony to finally open up the whole industry as a whole.

"Talk shows, game shows, dancing competitions and docu-soaps all form part of the bigger industry that form reality television which is often not explored in its entirety."

TV rivals 'The Only Way Is Essex' and 'Made in Chelsea' are up against each other in the Best Reality Non-Competition Show category alongside 'The Call Centre', 'The Undateables', 'The Big Reunion', 'Happy Families', 'Girlfri3nds' and 'An Idiot Abroad'.

What's more, Helen Flanagan has two nods for Celebrity Personality of the Year and Best Female Personality following her appearance on 'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' ' in 2012.

All nominations for the categories are submitted by the public, who also decide the winners of each category by voting on the official NRTA website.

Voting for the winners will start on www.nationalrealitytvawards.com tomorrow (01.08.13) until September 14.

The winners of each category will be announced at the prestigious awards ceremony on September 16.

Nominations in full for the 2013 National Reality Television Awards 2013:

Celebrity Personality of the Year 2013 sponsored by St. Moriz

Nick Grimshaw ('Sweat the Small Stuff')

Kayvan Novak ('Facejacker')

Peter Andre ('My Life')

Russell Kane ('Britain Unzipped')

Alesha Dixon ('Britain's Got Talent')

Andy Murray ('Wimbledon 2013')

Tess Daly ('Strictly Come Dancing')

Paul O'Grady ('For The Love of Dogs')

Graham Norton ('The Graham Norton Show')

Linda Robson ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

Emma Bunton ('Your Face Sounds Familiar')

Dannii Minogue ('Britain & Ireland's Next Top Model')

Carol McGiffin ('Loose Women')

Dawn O'Porter ('How to Find Love Online')

Denise Welch ('Loose Women')

Ashley Roberts ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

Dr Christian Jessen ('Embarrassing Bodies')

Gok Wan ('Gok's Style Secrets')

Russell Howard ('Good News')

Michelle Heaton ('The Big Reunion')

Helen Flanagan ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

Keith Lemon ('Celebrity Juice')

Laura Whitmore ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

David Haye ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

Liz McClarnon ('The Big Reunion')

Richard Arnold ('Daybreak')

Best Business Show sponsored by Zuricom

'The Apprentice' (BBC ONE)

'The Call Centre' (BBC THREE)

'Dragon's Den' (BBC TWO)

'Undercover Boss UK' (Channel 4)

'Secret Millionaire' (Channel 4)

'Mary Queen of the High Street' (Channel 4)

'Peter Jones Meets...' (BBC TWO)

Best Entertainment Show sponsored by Blueberry Nation

'Sweat the Small Stuff' (BBC THREE)

'Seven Dwarfs' (Channel 4)

'The Apprentice' (BBC ONE)

'The Only Way Is Essex' (ITV2)

'Celebrity Juice' (ITV2)

'Britain Unzipped' (BBC THREE)

'Made in Chelsea' (E4)

'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV)

'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' (ITV)

'Lemon Da Vida Loca' (ITV2)

'Strictly Come Dancing' (BBC ONE)

'Got To Dance' (Sky1)

'The Call Centre' (BBC THREE)

'The Big Reunion' (ITV2)

'Facejacker' (Channel 4)

'Sun, Sex & Suspicious Parents' (BBC THREE)

'Dragon's Den' (BBC TWO)

Most Inspiring TV Show 2013 sponsored by Zuricom

'Extraordinary People' (Channel 5)

'One Born Every Minute' (Channel 4)

'Life Savers' (BBC ONE)

'Long Lost Family' (ITV)

'Paul O' Grady: For The Love of Dogs' (ITV)

'The Call Centre' (BBC THREE)

'Child Genius' (Channel 4)

'Don't Call Me Crazy' (BBC THREE)

'24 hours in A&E' (Channel 4)

'Football's Suicide Secret' (BBC THREE)

'Stephen Fry's Eye Spy' (Channel 4)

'The Big Reunion' (ITV2)

'First Dates' (Channel 4)

'Peter Jones Meets...' (BBC TWO)

Best Reality TV Judge 2013

David Walliams ('Britain's Got Talent') (ITV)

Will.i.am ('The Voice') (BBC ONE)

Bruno Tonioli ('Strictly Come Dancing') (BBC ONE)

Kimberley Wyatt ('Got To Dance') (Sky1)

Dannii Minogue ('Britain and Ireland's Next Top Model') (Sky Living)

Paul Hollywood ('The Great British Bake Off') (BBC TWO)

Karren Brady ('The Apprentice') (BBC ONE)

Alesha Dixon ('Britain's Got Talent') (ITV)

Len Goodman ('Strictly Come Dancing') (BBC ONE)

Peter Jones('Dragon's Den') (BBC TWO)

Simon Cowell ('Britain's Got Talent') (ITV)

Deborah Meaden ('Dragon's Den') (BBC TWO)

Best TV Presenter sponsored by Zuricom

Tess Daly ('Strictly Come Dancing') (BBC ONE)

Sue Perkins ('The Great British Bake Off') (BBC TWO)

Russell Kane ('Britain Unzipped') (BBC THREE)

Ben Shepherd ('Tipping Point') (ITV)

Emma Willis ('Big Brother') (Channel 5)

Rylan Clark ('Big Brother On the Side') (Channel 5)

Dawn O' Porter ('How to Find Love Online') (Channel 4)

Stephen Mulhern ('Catchphrase'/ 'Britain's Got More Talent') (ITV)

Matt Edmonson ('Fake Reaction') (ITV2)

Greg James ('Britain Unzipped') (BBC THREE)

Amanda Byram ('Don't Stop Me Now') (Sky1)

Rick Edwards ('Made in Chelsea: End of Season Party') (E4)

Holly Willoughby ('The Voice') (BBC ONE)

Laura Whitmore ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!') (ITV)

Best Reality Competition show 2013

'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV)

'The Great British Bake Off' (BBC TWO)

'The X Factor' (ITV)

'Come Dine With Me' (Channel 4)

'Brendan's Magical Mystery Tour' (Channel 4)

'The Apprentice' (BBC ONE)

'The Voice' (BBC ONE)

'May the Best House Win' (ITV)

'Strictly Come Dancing' (BBC ONE)

'Four in a Bed' (Channel 4)

'MasterChef' (BBC ONE)

Best Reality Non- Competition show 2013 sponsored by Foxy Bingo

'The Only Way Is Essex' (ITV2)

'Made in Chelsea' (E4)

'The Call Centre' (BBC THREE)

'The Undateables' (Channel 4)

'The Big Reunion' (ITV2)

'Happy Families'(ITV)

'Girlfri3nds' (ITV2)

'An Idiot Abroad' (Sky1)

'Celebrity Wedding Planner' (Channel 4)

Best Social Experiment show 2013

'Big Brother: Secrets and Lies' (Channel 5)

'Sun, Sex and Suspicious Parents' (BBC THREE)

'First Dates' (Channel 4)

'The Undateables' (Channel 4)

'Stephen Fry's Eye Spy' (Channel 4)

'The Year of Making Love' (BBC THREE)

'Girlfri3nds' (ITV2)

'Magaluf Weekender' (ITV2)

Best Female Personality 2013 sponsored Blueberry Nation

Helen Flanagan ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

Michelle Heaton ('The Big Reunion' - Liberty X)

Luisa Zissman ('The Apprentice')

Hayley Pearce ('The Call Centre')

Leah Totton ('The Apprentice')

Millie Mackintosh ('Made in Chelsea')

Lucy Mecklenburgh ('The Only Way Is Essex')

Amy Bangle ('Girlfri3nds')

Lucy Watson ('Made in Chelsea')

Jessica Wright ('The Only Way Is Essex')

Charlie Brooks ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

Francine Lewis ('Britain's Got Talent')

Best Male Personality 2013

Neville Wilshire ('The Call Centre')

Lord Alan Sugar ('The Apprentice')

Dan Osborne ('The Only Way Is Essex')

Sam Evans ('Big Brother')

Rylan Clark ('Celebrity 'Big Brother')

Dave Lamb ('Come Dine With Me' )

Andy Jordan ('Made in Chelsea')

Brendan Sheerin ('Brendan's Magical Mystery Tour')

Ollie Locke ('Made in Chelsea')

Joey Essex ('The Only Way Is Essex')

Peter Andre ('My Life')

Jack Carroll ('Britain's Got Talent')

David Haye ('I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!')

Best Game Show

'Deal or No Deal' (Channel 4)

'The Million Pound Drop' (Channel 4)

'The Chase' (ITV)

'All Star Family Fortunes' (ITV)

'Matt Edmondson - Fake Reaction' (ITV2)

'Pointless' (BBC ONE)

'Perfection' (BBC TWO)

'Countdown' (Channel 4)

'Britain's Brightest' (BBC ONE)

'The Cube' (ITV)

Best Dating Show

'Take Me Out' (ITV)

'First Dates' (Channel 4)

'Dinner Dates' (ITV)

'How to Find Love Online' (Channel 4)

'The Undateables' (Channel 4)

'The Year of Making Love' (BBC THREE)

'Girlfri3nds' (ITV2)

Best Talk show

'The Graham Norton Show' (BBC ONE)

'Loose Women' (ITV)

'Sunday Brunch' (Channel 4)

'The One Show' (BBC ONE)

'The Jonathan Ross Show' (ITV)

'Piers Morgan: Life Stories' (ITV)

'Alan Carr: Chattyman' (Channel 4)

'The Wright Stuff' (Channel 5)

Best Self-improvement/Makeover show sponsored by St. Moriz

'Gok's Style Secrets' (Channel 4)

'Peter Andre's 60 Minute Makeover' (ITV)

'Supersize vs. Superskinny' (E4)

'Mary Queen of the High Street' (Channel 4)

'Embarrassing Bodies' (Channel 4)

'Hollywood Me' (Channel 4)

'Snog, Marry Avoid' (BBC THREE)

'The Big Reunion' (ITV2)

Best Music Act (on a Reality TV Show) sponsored by Zuricom

Union J ( 'The X Factor')

Five ('The Big Reunion')

Cleo ('The Voice')

Liberty X ('The Big Reunion')

Luminites ('Britain's Got Talent')

The HOneyz ('The Big Reunion')

Blue ('The Big Reunion')

911 ('The Big Reunion')

Gabz ('Britain's Got Talent')

Atomic Kitten ('The Big Reunion')

Best Docu-Soap

'Chasing The Saturdays' (E!)

'The Wanted Life' (E!)

'Happy Families' (ITV)

'Barely Legal Drivers' (BBC THREE)

Keith Lemon - 'Lemon Da Vida Loca' (ITV2)

'Magaluf Weekender'' (ITV2)

'Life Savers' (BBC ONE)

'Britain's Biggest Hoarders'' (BBC ONE)

'The Secret Millions' (Channel 4)

'Child Genius' (Channel 4)

'Cowboy Traders' (Channel 5)

'The Big Reunion' (ITV2)

'An Idiot Abroad' (Sky1)

'Greggs: More than Meats the Pie' (Sky1)

The Big Reunion Boy Band Tour

More 90s boybands than you can shake a stick at as the ITV2 show goes live with a line up culled from both series including Five, Blue, 911, A1, Damage, 3T and 5th Story (aka Gareth Gates, Dane Bowers, Adam Rickitt, Kavana and Kenzie).

Comments

Post a comment