Broadchurch up for three TVChoice Awards

comments
Olivia Colman and David Tennant in Broadchurch

David Tennant and Olivia Colman in Broadchurch

'Broadchurch' has been nominated for a hat-trick of prizes at the TVChoice Awards 2013, with David Tennant and Olivia Colman up for Best Actor and Best Actress respectively.

'Broadchurch' has been nominated for three prizes at the TVChoice Awards 2013.

The popular ITV murder mystery series is up for the Best New Drama accolade, and lead stars Olivia Colman and David Tennant - who played detectives Ellie Miller and Alec Hardy respectively - have been given nods for Best Actress and Best Actor.

Both will face tough stiff competition from 'Doctor Who' pair Matt Smith and Jenna-Louise Coleman, and the BBC One sci-fi show will also be aiming to pull off a hat-trick of wins at the ceremony on September 9 by taking home the Best Drama Series prize.

But the long-running programme will have to overcome last year's New Drama winner 'Call the Midwife', as well as 'Waterloo Road' and 'Downton Abbey'.

The cast of 'Made in Chelsea' will be hoping to add to their BAFTA win earlier this year by landing the Best Reality Show prize ahead of '24 Hours In A&E', 'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' and 'Peter Andre: My Life'.

What's more, 'EastEnders' have picked up six nods in the soap category. The show is up for Best Soap alongside 'Coronation Street', 'Emmerdale' and 'Hollyoaks', while Shane Richie (Alfie Moon) is nominated for Best Soap Actor and Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher) and Gillian Wright (Jean Slater) are prepared to do battle in the Best Soap Actress category.

David Witts and Khali Best - who play Joey Branning and Dexter Hartman respectively - complete the BBC One show's double hat-trick of nods after they were put forward for Best Soap Newcomer alongside Coronation Street's Marc Baylis (Rob Donovan) and Emmerdale's Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt).

Comedian Ben Miller will host the spectacle, which is to take place at The Dorchester in London.

Full list of nominations for the TVChoice Awards 2013 in association with Daz:

Best Drama Series

'Call The Midwife' (BBC1)

'Doctor Who' (BBC1)

'Downton Abbey' (ITV)

'Waterloo Road' (BBC1)

Best New Drama

'Broadchurch' (ITV)

'The Fall' (BBC2)

'Mr Selfridge' (ITV)

'Ripper Street' (BBC1)

Best Daytime Show

'The Chase' (ITV)

'The Jeremy Kyle Show' (ITV)

'Pointless' (BBC1)

'This Morning' (ITV)

Best Factual Entertainment & Lifestyle Show

'Embarrassing Bodies' (C4)

'One Born Every Minute' (C4)

'Paul O'Grady: For The Love Of Dogs' (ITV)

'Top Gear' (BBC2)

Best Entertainment Show

'Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway' (ITV)

'Celebrity Juice' (ITV2)

'The Graham Norton Show' (BBC1)

'Russell Howard's Good News' (BBC3)

Best Food Show

'Choccywoccydoodah' (Good Food)

'Hairy Bikers' Best Of British' (BBC2)

'Jamie's 15 Minute Meals' (C4)

'Saturday Kitchen' (BBC1)

Best Reality Show

'24 Hours In A&E' (C4)

'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' (ITV)

'Made In Chelsea' (E4)

'Peter Andre: My Life' (ITV2)

Best Comedy Series

'Bad Education' (BBC3)

'Miranda' (BBC1)

'Mrs Brown's Boys' (BBC1)

'Not Going Out' (BBC1)

Best Talent Show

'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV)

'The Great British Bake Off' (BBC2)

'The Voice' (BBC1)

'The X Factor' (ITV)

Best International Show

'The Big Bang Theory' (E4)

'CSI: Crime Scene Investigation' (C5)

'Game Of Thrones' (Sky Atlantic)

'The Walking Dead'(FOX)

Best Actor

Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey

Jeremy Piven, 'Mr Selfridge'

Matt Smith, 'Doctor Who'

David Tennant, 'Broadchurch'

Best Actress

Jenna-Louise Coleman, 'Doctor Who'

Olivia Colman, 'Broadchurch'

Miranda Hart, 'Call The Midwife'

Sheridan Smith, 'Mrs Biggs'

Best Soap categories Sponsored by Daz

Best Soap Actor

Alan Halsall

Tyrone Dobbs, 'Coronation Street' (ITV)

Shane Richie

Alfie Moon, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Jeff Hordley

Cain Dingle, 'Emmerdale' (ITV)

Emmett J Scanlan

Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks' (C4)

Best Soap Actress

Michelle Keegan

Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street' (ITV)

Charlie Brooks

Janine Butcher, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Gillian Wright

Jean Slater, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Clare Cooper

Jacqui McQueen, 'Hollyoaks' (C4)

Best Soap Newcomer

Marc Baylis

Rob Donovan, 'Coronation Street' (ITV)

Khali Best

Dexter Hartman, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

David Witts

Joey Branning, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Laura Norton

Kerry Wyatt, 'Emmerdale' (ITV)

Best Soap

'Coronation Street' (ITV)

'EastEnders' (BBC1)

'Emmerdale' (ITV)

'Hollyoaks' (C4)

Comments

Post a comment