The Girl and Accused lead BAFTA TV nominations

'The Girl', 'Accused' and 'Last Tango in Halifax' lead the nominations for the 2013 Arqiva British Academy Television Awards with four nods each, with Sienna Miller and Toby Jones up for Leading Actress and Leading Actor respectively

comments
'The Girl' star Sienna Miller

'The Girl' star Sienna Miller

'The Girl', 'Accused' and 'Last Tango in Halifax' lead the nominations for the 2013 Arqiva British Academy Television Awards.

Sienna Miller and Toby Jones are up for Leading Actress and Leading Actor respectively for their portrayals of Sir Alfred Hitchcock and Tippi Hedren in BBC TV film 'The Girl', which tells the story of the director's allegedly obsession with the US actress.

The 31-year-old beauty will face stiff competition from Rebecca Hall, Anne Reid and Sheridan Smith, who is up for the accolade for her portrayal of the titular character in 'Mrs Biggs', which has also been nominated for the Mini-Series prize alongside 'Parade's End', 'Accused' and 'Room at the Top'.

Toby will face off against Derek Jacobi, Sean Bean and Ben Whishaw for Leading Actor and while Peter Capaldi missed out on a nod for the prize, he has been nominated in the Supporting Actor category for his part in 'The Hour' and Male Performance in a Comedy Programme for 'The Thick of It'.

Olivia Colman also received a brace of nods, Supporting Actress in 'The Accused' and Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for Olympics satire 'Twenty Twelve', which received four nominations.

The BBC's coverage of London 2012 has also been recognised with nominations for the network's coverage of the Games' opening ceremony and super Saturday - a day which saw a flurry of gold medals for Team GB - in the Sport and Life Event category alongside Channel 4's Paralympics coverage and the BBC's reporting on the Wimbledon men's tennis final.

Soaps 'Coronation Street', 'EastEnders' and 'Emmerdale' will take on comedy-drama 'Shameless' - which is currently in its final series - for the Soap and Continuing Drama BAFTA, while 'Made in Chelsea' is once again up for the Reality and Constructed Factual award alongside 'Young Apprentice', 'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' and 'The Audience'.

The BAFTA TV Awards will take place on Sunday May 12 at London's Royal Festival Hall and will be hosted by Graham Norton, who is up for the Entertainment Performance prize alongside Ant and Dec, Alan Carr and Sarah Millican.

BAFTA TV Awards 2013 Full List of Nominations:

LEADING ACTOR

Ben Whishaw 'Richard II' (The Hollow Crown) BBC Two

Derek Jacobi 'Last Tango in Halifax' BBC One

Sean Bean 'Accused' (Tracie's Story) BBC One

Toby Jones 'The Girl' BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

Anne Reid 'Last Tango in Halifax' BBC One

Rebecca Hall 'Parade's End' BBC Two

Sheridan Smith 'Mrs Biggs' ITV

Sienna Miller 'The Girl' BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Capaldi 'The Hour' BBC Two

Stephen Graham 'Accused' (Tracie's Story) BBC One

Harry Lloyd 'The Fear' Channel 4

Simon Russell Beale 'Henry IV Part 2' (The Hollow Crown) BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anastasia Hille 'The Fear' Channel 4

Imelda Staunton 'The Girl' BBC Two

Olivia Colman 'Accused' (Mo's Story) BBC One

Sarah Lancashire 'Last Tango in Halifax' BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Alan Carr 'Alan Carr: Chatty Man' Channel 4

Ant and Dec 'I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!' ITV

Graham Norton 'The Graham Norton Show' BBC One

Sarah Millican 'The Sarah Millican Show' BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Jessica Hynes 'Twenty Twelve' BBC Two

Julia Davis 'Hunderby' Sky Atlantic

Miranda Hart 'Miranda' BBC One

Olivia Colman 'Twenty Twelve' BBC Two

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Greg Davies 'Cuckoo' BBC Three

Hugh Bonneville 'Twenty Twelve' BBC Two

Peter Capaldi 'The Thick of It' BBC Two

Steve Coogan 'Welcome to the Places of My Life' Sky Atlantic

SINGLE DRAMA

'Everyday'

'The Girl'

'Murder'

'Richard II' (Hollow Crown)

MINI-SERIES

'Accused'

'Mrs Biggs'

'Parade's End'

'Room at the Top'

DRAMA SERIES

'Last Tango in Halifax'

'Ripper Street'

'Scott and Bailey'

'Silk'

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

'Coronation Street'

'EastEnders'

'Emmerdale'

'Shameless'

INTERNATIONAL

'The Bridge'

'Game of Thrones'

'Girls'

'Homeland'

FACTUAL SERIES

'24 Hours in A&E'

'Great Ormond Street'

'Make Bradford British'

'Our War'

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

'All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry'

'The Plane Crash'

'The Plot to Bring Down Britain's Planes'

'The Secret History of Our Streets'

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

'7/7: One Day in London'

'Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest'

'Lucian Freud: Painted Life'

'Nina Conti - A Ventriloquist's Story: Her Master's Voice'

FEATURES

'Bank of Dave'

'Grand Designs'

'The Great British Bake Off'

'Paul O'Grady: For the Love of Dogs'

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

'The Audience'

'I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!'

'Made in Chelsea'

'The Young Apprentice'

CURRENT AFFAIRS

'Britain's Hidden Housing Crisis' (Panorama Special)

'The Other Side of Jimmy Savile' (Exposure)

'The Shame of the Catholic Church' (This World)

'What Killed Arafat?' (Al Jazeera Investigates)

NEWS COVERAGE

'BBC News at Ten: Syria'

'Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs'

'Hillsborough - The Truth at Last' (Granada Reports)

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

'The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday'

'The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder'

'The London 2012 Paralympic Games'

'Wimbledon 2012 - Men's Final'

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME ***

'Dynamo Magician Impossible'

'The Graham Norton Show'

'Have I Got News For You'

'A League of Their Own'

COMEDY PROGRAMME

'Cardinal Burns'

'Mr Stink'

'The Revolution Will Be Televised'

'Welcome to the Places of My Life'

SITUATION COMEDY

'Episodes'

'Hunderby'

'The Thick of It'

'Twenty Twelve'

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

'Call the Midwife'

'Game of Thrones'

'The Great British Bake Off'

'Homeland'

'The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony'

'Strictly Come Dancing'

Comments

Post a comment