Corrie leads InsideSoap Awards shortlist

Corrie's Michelle Keegan

Corrie's Michelle Keegan

'Coronation Street' has been nominated in 16 categories at the InsideSoap Awards.

'Coronation Street' leads the InsideSoap Awards shortlist with 16 nominations.

The Weatherfield-based soap gained three more nominations than 'EastEnders' in the final list, with potential prizes in categories including Best Actor for Chris Gascoyne and Best Actress for Michelle Keegan.

The magazine's editor Steven Murphy proclaimed 2012 to be an "amazing year in the world of soap" and said he was excited to see who won at the event on September 24.

He said: "We can't wait to reveal the winners of this year's Awards. As always, it's the Inside Soap magazine readers who choose who wins in every category, and this year the competition has been tougher than ever.

"It's been an amazing year in the world of soap, and the InsideSoap Awards are always a fantastic way to celebrate."

'Corrie' stars Katy Cavanagh and Simon Gregson - who play Julie Carp and Steve McDonald respectively - have been nominated in the Funnies Female and Funnies Male categories, while notorious villain Peter Barlow, played by Chris Gascoyne, has been nominated for Best Bad Boy.

In addition to her nomination in the Best Actress category, Michelle Keegan has also been nominated for Best Dressed Soap Star.

Full shortlist of nominations for the 2012 InsideSoap Awards:

Best Actor

Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Shane Richie (Alfie Moon,' EastEnders')

Steve Halliwell (Zak Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Actress

Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street')

Linda Henry (Shirley Carter, 'EastEnders')

Gillian Wright (Jean Slater, 'EastEnders')

Karen Hassan (Lynsey Nolan, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Young Actor

Alex Bain (Simon Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, 'EastEnders')

Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Newcomer

Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames, 'Coronation Street')

Hetti Bywater (Lucy Beale, 'EastEnders')

Gemma Oaten (Rachel Breckle, 'Emmerdale')

Steven Roberts (George Smith, 'Hollyoaks')

Funniest Male

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, 'Coronation Street')

Malcolm Hebden (Norris Cole, 'Coronation Street')

Ricky Norwood (Arthur 'Fatboy' Chubb, 'EastEnders')

Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage, 'Hollyoaks')

Funniest Female

Katy Cavanagh (Julie Carp, 'Coronation Street')

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, 'Coronation Street')

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, 'EastEnders')

Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Bad Boy

Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning, 'EastEnders')

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Bitch

Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Paula Lane (Kylie Platt, 'Coronation Street')

Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher, 'EastEnders')

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher, 'Hollyoaks')

Sexiest Male

Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth, 'Coronation Street')

David Witts (Joey Branning, 'EastEnders')

Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, 'Emmerdale')

Danny Mac (Mark 'Dodger' Savage, 'Hollyoaks')

Sexiest Female

Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street')

Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, 'EastEnders')

Natalie Anderson (Alicia Gallagher, 'Emmerdale')

Rachel Shenton (Ann 'Mitzeee' Minniver, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Drama


'Holby City'

'Waterloo Road'

Best Daytime Soap


'Home and Away'


Best Daytime Star

Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Zara Carmichael, 'Doctors')

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, 'Home and Away')

Ryan Moloney (Jarrod 'Toadie' Rebecchi, 'Neighbours')

Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy, 'Neighbours')

Best-Dressed Soap Star

Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street')

Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, 'Coronation Street')

Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, 'EastEnders')

Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Soap

'Coronation Street'





Post a comment