Inside Soap Awards nominations revealed

comments
Kym Marsh and Catherine Tyldesley at the launch

Kym Marsh and Catherine Tyldesley at the launch

Nominees for this year's Inside Soap Awards have been revealed, with 14 categories available for the public to vote in.

Nominees for this year's Inside Soap Awards have been revealed.

Voting is now open to the public in 14 categories for the annual awards, with the UK's biggest soaps - 'Coronation Street', 'Emmerdale', 'EastEnders' and 'Hollyoaks' - all equally represented.

Categories at the awards - sponsored by Boohoo.com - include Sexiest Male and Female, Funniest Male and Female and Best Bad Boy and Best Bitch, as well as the most sought after awards of the night, Best Actor and Best Actress.

Soap babes battling it out in the Best Actress section include 'EastEnders' Linda Henry, Jessie Wallace and Gillian Wright, who will square off against 'Coronation Street's Jane Danson, Michelle Keegan and Alison King, 'Hollyoaks' Karen Hassan, Jennifer Metcalfe and

Rachel Shenton and 'Emmerdale's Charlotte Bellamy, Lucy Pargeter and Natalie J Robb.

The Best Actor category features a number of the awards' familiar faces, with 'Coronation Street's Chris Fountain, Chris Gascoyne and Alan Halsall facing Steve McFadden, Shane Richie and Jake Wood from 'EastEnders', Steve Halliwell, John Middleton and Dominic Power from 'Emmerdale' and 'Hollyoaks' Kieron Richardson, Emmett J Scanlan and Ashley Taylor Dawson.

Soap stars including Michelle Keegan, Catherine Tyldesley, Rik Makarem, Kieron Richardson and Jennie McAlpine celebrated the nominations last night (09.07.12) at an Inside Soap Awards launch party in Manchester.

A further category awards Daytime soap stars and features actors from 'Home and Away', 'Doctors' and 'Neighbours' while there are also awards for Best Drama and Best Soap.

Stephen Murphy, editor of Inside Soap magazine, said: "We were delighted to announce our Inside Soap Awards nominations in Manchester, the home of the nations - not to mention the world's - longest running soap. Following the huge success of last year's awards we can't wait to celebrate the talent that makes British television so special"

Soap fans can cast their votes via a form in the latest issue of Inside Soap magazine, or by visiting insidesoap.co.uk, and the awards will take place on September 24th.

Inside Soap Awards 2012, full list of nominations:

Best Actor:

Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth, 'Coronation Street')

Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Alan Halsall (Tyrone Dobbs, 'Coronation Street')

Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, 'EastEnders')

Shane Richie (Alfie Moon, 'EastEnders')

Jake Wood (Max Branning, 'EastEnders')

Steve Halliwell (Zak Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

John Middleton (Ashley Thomas, 'Emmerdale')

Dominic Power (Cameron Murray, 'Emmerdale')

Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay, 'Hollyoaks')

Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks')

Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Actress:

Jane Danson (Leanne Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street')

Alison King (Carla Connor, 'Coronation Street')

Linda Henry (Shirley Carter, 'EastEnders')

Jessie Wallace (Kat Moon, 'EastEnders')

Gillian Wright (Jean Slater, 'EastEnders')

Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas, 'Emmerdale')

Lucy Pargeter (Chastity Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Natalie J Robb (Moira Barton, 'Emmerdale')

Karen Hassan (Lynsey Nolan, 'Hollyoaks')

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher, 'Hollyoaks')

Rachel Shenton (Ann 'Mitzeee' Minniver, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Young Actor:

Alex Bain (Simon Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Lily Harvey (Shenice Quinn, 'EastEnders')

Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, 'EastEnders')

Joe-Warren Plant (Jacob Gallagher, 'Emmerdale')

Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Newcomer:

Lisa George (Beth Tinker, 'Coronation Street')

Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames, 'Coronation Street')

Hetti Bywater (Lucy Beale, 'EastEnders')

Chucky Venn (Ray Dixon, 'EastEnders')

Gaynor Faye (Megan Macey, 'Emmerdale')

Gemma Oaten (Rachel Breckle, 'Emmerdale')

Georgia Bourke (Lacey Kane, 'Hollyoaks')

Steven Roberts (George Smith, 'Hollyoaks')

Funniest Male:

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, 'Coronation Street')

Malcolm Hebden (Norris Cole, 'Coronation Street')

Ricky Norwood (Arthur 'Fat Boy' Chubb, 'EastEnders')

Shane Richie (Alfie Moon, 'EastEnders')

Rik Makarem (Nikhil Sharma, 'Emmerdale')

Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, 'Emmerdale')

Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks')

Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage, 'Hollyoaks')

Funniest Female:

Katy Cavanagh (Julie Carp, 'Coronation Street')

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, 'Coronation Street')

Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, 'EastEnders')

Ann Mitchell (Cora Cross, 'EastEnders')

Lesley Dunlop (Brenda Walker, 'Emmerdale')

Charlie Hardwick (Val Pollard, 'Emmerdale')

Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, 'Hollyoaks')

Gemma Merna (Carmel Valentine, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Bad Boy:

Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

John Michie (Karl Munro, 'Coronation Street')

Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning, 'EastEnders')

Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, 'EastEnders')

Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, 'Emmerdale')

Tom Lister (Carl King, 'Emmerdale')

Neil Newbon (Simon Walker, 'Hollyoaks')

Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Bitch:

Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, 'Coronation Street')

Paula Lane (Kylie Platt, 'Coronation Street')

Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher, 'EastEnders')

Hetti Bywater (Lucy Beale, 'EastEnders')

Gaynor Faye (Megan Macey, 'Emmerdale')

Charlie Hardwick (Val Pollard, 'Emmerdale')

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher, 'Hollyoaks')

Rachel Shenton (Ann 'Mitzeee' Minniver, 'Hollyoaks')

Sexiest Male:

Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth, 'Coronation Street')

Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw, 'Coronation Street')

Chucky Venn (Ray Dixon, 'EastEnders')

David Witts (Joey Branning, 'EastEnders')

Rik Makarem (Nikhil Sharma, 'Emmerdale')

Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, 'Emmerdale')

Danny Mac (Mark 'Dodger' Savage, 'Hollyoaks')

Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne, 'Hollyoaks')

Sexiest Female:

Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street')

Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, 'Coronation Street')

Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, 'EastEnders')

Rita Simons (Roxy Mitchell, 'EastEnders')

Natalie Anderson (Alicia Gallagher, 'Emmerdale')

Sammy Winward (Katie Sugden, 'Emmerdale')

Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher, 'Hollyoaks')

Rachel Shenton (Ann 'Mitzeee' Minniver, 'Hollyoaks')

Best Daytime Soap:

'Doctors'

'Home and Away'

'Neighbours'

Best Daytime Star:

Owen Brenman (Dr Heston Carter, 'Doctors')

Lu Corfield (Dr Freya Wilson, 'Doctors')

Simon Rivers (Dr Kevin Tyler, 'Doctors')

Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Zara Carmichael, 'Doctors')

Rebecca Breeds (Ruby Buckton, 'Home and Away')

Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, 'Home and Away')

Lisa Gormley (Bianca Scott, 'Home and Away')

Steve Peacocke (Darryl 'Brax' Braxton, 'Home and Away')

Christopher Milligan (Kyle Canning, 'Neighbours')

Ryan Moloney (Jarrod 'Toadie' Rebecchi, 'Neighbours')

Eve Morey (Sonya Mitchell, 'Neighbours')

Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy, 'Neighbours')

Best Drama:

'Casualty'

'Holby City'

'Waterloo Road'

Best Soap:

'Coronation Street'

'EastEnders'

'Emmerdale'

'Hollyoaks'

Comments

Post a comment