Matt Smith nominated for TVChoice Award

Matt Smith, Martin Clunes, Colin Morgan and Benedict Cumberbatch have all been nominated for the Best Actor prize at this year's TVChoice Awards

comments
Matt Smith at the National Television Awards

Matt Smith

Matt Smith and Martin Clunes are going head-to-head for the Best Actor prize at the TVChoice Awards.

The actors - who play characters Doctor Who and Doc Martin respectively - will face stiff competition from Benedict Cumberbatch ('Sherlock') and Colin Morgan (Merlin') to take home the award at the ceremony on September 10.

Matt is joined by his fellow 'Doctor Who' star Karen Gillan on the nominees list as she is up for the Best Actress prize against Miranda Hart ('Call The Midwife'), Jaye Jacobs ('Waterloo Road') and Freya Mavor ('Skins').

'Call The Midwife' is also up for an award in the Best New Drama category against 'Homeland', 'Once Upon A Time' and 'Prisoners' Wives'.

'Doctor Who' is nominated in the Best Family Drama list next to 'Glee', 'Waterloo Road' and 'Merlin'.

Commenting on the awards, which will be hosted by Jo Brand, TVChoice's editor Jon Peake said: "This will be our 16th awards ceremony, and we are thrilled that it has become an unmissable event for Britain's biggest stars. They know that the TVChoice Awards are always a special night - and a great chance to thank the loyal readers who've put them on top."

Full list of nominees for the TVChoice Awards:

Best New Drama

'Call The Midwife' (BBC1)

'Homeland' (C4)

'Once Upon A Time' (C5)

'Prisoners' Wives' (BBC1)

Best Drama Series

'Downton Abbey' (ITV1)

'Shameless' (C4)

'Sherlock' (BBC1)

'Skins' (E4)

Best Family Drama

'Doctor Who' (BBC1)

'Glee' (Sky1)

'Merlin' (BBC1)

'Waterloo Road' (BBC1)

Best Actor

Martin Clunes, 'Doc Martin'

Benedict Cumberbatch, 'Sherlock'

Colin Morgan, 'Merlin'

Matt Smith, 'Doctor Who'

Best Actress

Karen Gillan, 'Doctor Who'

Miranda Hart, 'Call The Midwife'

Jaye Jacobs, 'Waterloo Road'

Freya Mavor, 'Skins'

Best Comedy Series

'Benidorm' (ITV1)

'The Big Bang Theory' (E4/C4)

'Mrs Brown's Boys' (BBC1)

'Outnumbered' (BBC1)

Best Reality Show

'Big Fat Gypsy Weddings' (C4)

'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' (ITV1)

'Made In Chelsea' (E4/C4)

'The Only Way Is Essex' (ITV2)

Best Talent Show

'The Apprentice' (BBC1)

'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV1)

'The Voice UK' (BBC1)

'The X Factor' (ITV1)

Best Entertainment Show

'Alan Carr: Chatty Man' (C4)

'Celebrity Juice' (ITV2)

'The Graham Norton Show' (BBC1)

'Russell Howard's Good News' (BBC3)

Best Daytime Show

'Come Dine With Me' (C4)

'The Jeremy Kyle Show' (ITV1)

'Pointless' (BBC1)

'This Morning' (ITV1)

Best Factual Entertainment

'Embarrassing Bodies' (C4)

'Frozen Planet' (BBC1)

'One Born Every Minute' (C4)

'Top Gear' (BBC2)

Best Lifestyle Show

'Antiques Roadshow' (BBC1)

'Four In A Bed' (C4)

'Gok's Clothes Roadshow: Get The Look For Less' (C4)

'Supersize Vs Superskinny' (C4)

Best Food Show

'Gok Cooks Chinese' (C4)

'The Hairy Bikers' Bakeation' (BBC2)

'Jamie's Great Britain' (C4)

'Saturday Kitchen' (BBC1)

Best Soap categories Sponsored by Daz

Best Soap Actor

Chris Fountain

Tommy Duckworth, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)

Steve Halliwell

Zak Dingle, 'Emmerdale' (ITV1)

Shane Richie

Alfie Moon, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Emmett Scanlan

Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks' (C4)

Best Soap Actress

Charlie Brooks

Janine Butcher, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Jo Joyner

Tanya Jessop, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Michelle Keegan

Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)

Alison King

Carla Connor, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)

Best Soap Newcomer

Tony Discipline

Tyler Moon, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Jamie Foreman

Derek Branning, 'EastEnders' (BBC1)

Natalie Gumede

Kirsty Soames, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)

Gemma Oaten

Rachel Breckle, 'Emmerdale' (ITV1)

Best Soap

'Coronation Street' (ITV1)

'EastEnders' (BBC1)

'Emmerdale' (ITV1)

'Hollyoaks' (C4)

Comments

Post a comment