X Factor and The Voice to compete at National Reality TV Awards

'The X Factor' and 'The Voice' will go head to head at the National Reality TV Awards with both receiving nominations for Best Reality Competition Show, Best Music Act and Best Judge

comments
Simon Cowell

X Factor creator Simon Cowell

'The X Factor' and 'The Voice' will go head-to-head at the National Reality TV Awards.

The rival TV shows will compete in a number of categories including Best Reality Competition Show, Best Music Act and Best Judge at the annual awards in which all categories are nominated and voted for by television fans.

However, the BBC show has failed to make the Best Entertainment Show category, leaving 'The X Factor' to fight it out with shows including 'The Only Way Is Essex', 'I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!', 'Strictly come Dancing' and 'Britain's Got Talent' among others.

The Best TV Presenter category sees a battle between Paddy McGuinness, Tess Daly, Noel Edmonds, Evan Davis, Christine Bleakley, Holly Willoughby, Reggie Yates, Brian Dowling, Rick Edwards, Stephen Mulhern and Emma Willis.

Meanwhile, 'The Only Way is Essex' and 'Made In Chelsea' go head-to-head with 'Secret Millionaire', 'The World's Strictest Parents', 'Supersize vs. Superskinny' and 'Don't tell the Bride' to battle it out for Best Reality Non-Competition Show.

In the Best Business Show category, it's a battle between; 'The Apprentice', 'Dragon's Den', 'Secret Millionaire', 'Mary's Bottom Line', 'Undercover Boss', 'Young Apprentice' and 'The Exclusives'.

'Dragon Den' star Peter Jones -winner of last year's Reality TV Personality of the year - commented "The National Reality TV Awards are authentic and just what the industry needs. It is the first awards ceremony of its kind to finally re-define the whole reality TV industry into genres and the fact that millions of TV viewers are in charge in determining the outcome only adds to its credibility"

The nominations launch party was hosted last night (26.06.12) at Shaka Zulu in Camden, north London by 'Made In Chelsea' star Binky Felstead and former MP Lembit Opik.

Voting starts today (27.06.12) at 1pm on www.nationalrealitytvawards.com.

The awards ceremony will be streamed live on the website on August 30.

National Reality TV Awards 2012 Nominees

Best Docu-Soap:

'It's All About Amy'

'Tamara Ecclestone: Billion $$ Girl'

'Secret Millionaire'

'Junior Doctors'

'Big Fat Gypsy Weddings'

'The World's Strictest Parents'

'London: The Inside Story'

'Peter Andre: My Life'

'Professor Green Unseen'

Best Entertainment Show:

'The Only Way is Essex' (Lime Pictures / ITV 2)

'Made in Chelsea' ( Monkey Kingdom / E4)

'I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' (ITV 1)

'Britain's Got Talent' (Syco TV/ ITV 1)

'The Biggest Loser' (Shine Ltd ITV 1)

'The X Factor' (Syco TV/ ITV 1)

'Dirty Sexy Things' ( Betty TV/ E4)

'Strictly come Dancing' (BBC One)

'Hot Like US' (BBC 3)

'The Gadget Show' (North One TV/ Five)

'The Choir Military Wives' (BBC 2)

Celebrity Personality of the Year:

Gavin Henson ('The Bachelor', Five)

Jessie J ('The Voice', BBC 1)

Alesha Dixon ('Britain's Got Talent', ITV 1)

Keith Lemon (Leigh Francis) ('Celebrity Juice', ITV 2)

David Walliams ('Britain's Got Talent', ITV 1)

Russell Howard ('Good News', ITV2)

Coleen Nolan ('Loose Women' ITV 1)

Tulisa ('X Factor', ITV 1)

Denise Welch ('Loose Women', ITV 1 )

Best International TV Show:

'Kourtney and Kim take New York' (E!)

'Khloe and Lamar' (E!)

'America's Got Talent'

'The X Factor US'

'America's Next Top Model'

'American Idol'

'The Apprentice U.S.A'

'The Bachelor U.S.A'

Best Business Show:

'The Apprentice' (BBC 1)

'Dragon's Den' (BBC 2)

'Mary's Bottom Line' (Five)

'Secret Millionaire' (Channel 4)

'Young Apprentice' (BBC 1)

'Undercover Boss' (Channel 4)

'The Exclusives' (Two four/five)

Most Inspiring TV Show:

'The Wright Stuff' (Princess Productions/ Five)

'Katie: The science of seeing again' (Channel 4)

'Extraordinary People' (Five)

'Dragon's Den'

'Secret Millionaire' (Channel 4)

'Celebrity Wish list' (Five)

'My Secret Past: Kate Thornton - Anorexic' (Dragonfly/ Five)

'The Choir Military Wives' (BBC 2)

'The Apprentice'

Best Reality TV Judge:

Gary Barlow ('X Factor', ITV 1)

Alesha Dixon ('Britain's Got Talent', ITV 1)

Theo Paphitis ('Dragon's Den')

Karren Brady ('The Apprentice')

Will.i.am ('The Voice', BBC 1)

Danny O'Donoghue ('The Voice', BBC 1)

David Walliams ('Britain's Got Talent', ITV 1)

Adam Garcia ('Got to Dance', Sky 1)

Ashley Banjo ('Got to Dance', Sky 1)

Len Goodman ('Strictly Come Dancing', BBC1)

Best TV Presenter:

Paddy McGuinness ('Take Me Out', ITV1)

Tess Daly ('Strictly Come Dancing', BBC1)

Noel Edmonds ('Deal or No Deal', Channel 4)

Evan Davis ('Dragon's Den', BBC 2)

Christine Bleakley ('Dancing on Ice', ITV 1)

Holly Willoughby ('The Voice', BBC 1)

Reggie Yates ('The Voice', BBC 1)

Brian Dowling ( Five, 'Big Brother')

Rick Edwards ('Tool Academy', E 4)

Stephen Mulhern ('Britain's Got More Talent', ITV 2)

Emma Willis ('Big Brother's Bit On The Side')

Best Reality Competition Show:

'The X Factor' ( Syco/ ITV 1)

'Strictly Come Dancing' (BBC 1)

'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV 1)

'The Voice' (BBC 1)

'I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!' (ITV 1)

'Come Dine With Me' (Channel 4)

'Coach Trip' (Channel 4)

'Sorority Girls' (E 4)

'Master Chef' (BBC 1)

'The Apprentice' (BBC 1)

'Shipwrecked' (E 4)

'The Bachelor' (Five)

Best Reality Non-Competition Show:

'The Only Way is Essex' (Lime Pictures/ ITV 2)

'Made in Chelsea' (Monkey Kingdom/ E4)

'Big Fat Gypsy Weddings' (Firecracker Films/ Channel 4)

'Secret Millionaire' ( RDF Media/ Channel 4)

'The World's Strictest Parents' (BBC 3)

'Supersize vs. Superskinny' ( Remarkable TV/ Channel 4)

'Don't Tell The Bride' (BBC 3)

Best Social Experiment Show:

'Playing it Straight' (Lion Television / Five )

'Tool Academy' (Objective Productions/ E4)

'Secret Millionaire' ( RDF Media/Channel 4)

'Supersize vs. Superskinny' ( Remarkable Television/ Channel 4)

'The World's Strictest Parents' (BBC 3)

'Don't Tell The Bride' (BBC 3)

'The Biggest Loser' (ITV 1)

'Sun, Sex and Suspicious Parents' (Zodiak/ BBC 3)

'Shipwrecked' ( RDF Media/ E 4)

'Celebrity Big Brother' (Five)

'The Choir- Military Wives' (BBC 2)

Reality Personality of the Year:

Mark Wright ('Hollywood Nights')

James Arg ('TOWIE')

Amy Childs ('All about Amy')

Binky Felstead ('Made in Chelsea')

Jorgie Porter ('Dancing on Ice', ITV 1)

Paddy Doherty' ('Celebrity Big Brother')

Gemma Collins ('TOWIE', ITV 2)

Spencer Matthews ('Made in Chelsea')

Georgia Salpa ('Celebrity Big Brother')

Jessica Wright ('TOWIE')

Katya Virshilas ('Strictly Come Dancing')

Best Game and Dating Show:

'Deal or No Deal' (Remarkable Television/ Channel 4)

'Countdown' (Channel 4)

'The Million Pound Drop' (Channel 4)

'The Cube' (ITV 1)

'A Question of Sport' (BBC 1)

'Take Me Out' (ITV)

Best Talk Show:

'The Jonathan Ross Show' (Hot Sauce/ ITV 1)

'The Wright Stuff' ( Princess Productions/ Five)

'The Graham Norton Show' (So Television/ BBC 1)

'Alan Carr: Chatty Man' (Open Mike / Channel 4)

'Loose Women' (ITV 1)

'Piers Morgan's Life Stories' (ITV 1)

'OK! TV' (Five)

Best Self Improvement/ Makeover Show:

'The World's Strictest Parents' (Twenty Twenty TV/ BBC 3)

'Tool Academy' (Objective/ E 4)

'60 Minute Makeover' (ITV 1)

'The Biggest Loser' (Shine Ltd/ ITV 1)

'Secret Millionaire' (RDF Media/ Channel 4)

'Supersize vs. Superskinny' (Remarkable TV/ Channel 4)

'Gok's Teens: The Naked Truth' ( Maverick/ Channel 4)

Best Music Act:

2 Shoes ('X Factor')

One Direction ('X Factor')

Leanne Mitchell ('The Voice')

Little Mix ('X Factor')

The Military Wives

Tyler James ('The Voice')

Marcus Collins ('X Factor')

Best Production Company:

Endemol

Syco TV

Lime Pictures

Monkey Kingdom

Objective Productions

RDF Media

Best Female Personality:

Sam Faiers ('TOWIE')

Millie Mackintosh ('Made in Chelsea')

Lucy Mecklenburg ('TOWIE')

Binky Felstead ('Made in Chelsea')

Elle Macpherson ('Britain's Next Top Model')

Jade Nash ('The Apprentice')

Lauren Pope ('TOWIE')

Bilyana Apostolova ('The Apprentice')

Jessica Wright ('TOWIE')

Best Male Personality:

Joey Essex ('TOWIE')

Harry Styles ('X Factor')

Gareth Malone ('Military Wives')

Mario Falcone ('TOWIE')

Alex Reid ('CBB')

Adam Corbally ('Apprentice')

Ricky Martin ('The Apprentice')

Mark Wright ('Hollywood Nights')

Comments

Post a comment