TV Choice Awards 2011 nominations revealed

  • Bang Showbiz
  • 28 June 2011
Doctor Who star Matt Smith

Doctor Who star Matt Smith is up for Best Actor

'Sherlock' and 'Doctor Who' are to battle it out at the 2011 TV Choice Awards, while 'The Sarah Jane Adventures' star, the late Elisabeth Sladen, has been handed a posthumous nomination

'Sherlock' and 'Doctor Who' are to battle it out at the 2011 TV Choice Awards.

With Matt Smith - who plays the titular Time Lord in 'Doctor Who' - and 'Sherlock' star Benedict Cumberbatch both being nominated for the Best Actor accolade, the sci-fi drama and the detective series will also be hoping to be crowned Best Family Drama and Best New Drama respectively.

Up against 'Doctor Who' in the Best Family Drama category are 'Merlin', school series 'Waterloo Road' and hospital drama 'Casualty', while 'Downton Abbey', 'Single Father' and 'The Walking Dead' will battle it out in the hope of winning Best New Drama.

Meanwhile, 'Doctor Who' actress Karen Gillan - who plays the Doctor's sidekick Amy Pond in the BBC One show - is up for the Best Actress gong.

Karen is joined in the category by the late Elisabeth Sladen - who has been given a posthumous nomination for her role in 'The Sarah Jane Adventures' after passing away following a long battle with cancer earlier this year - as well as Waterloo Road's Amanda Burton and 'This Is England '86' star Vicky McClure.

'The Only Way Is Essex', 'Peter Andre: The Next Chapter', 'The Apprentice' and 'I'm A Celebrity . Get Me Out Of Here!' will battle it out to be crowned Best Reality Show.

Elsewhere, 'The X Factor', 'Strictly Come Dancing', 'MasterChef' and 'Britain's Got Talent' are all hoping to take home the Best Talent Show gong.

Meanwhile, the nominees for the Best Soap Award - sponsored by Daz - are 'Coronation Street', 'EastEnders', 'Emmerdale' and 'Hollyoaks', with some of the most controversial plots from each show, including EastEnders' traumatic baby swap, up for Best Soap Storyline.

2011 TV Choice Awards (in association with Daz) full list of nominees:

BEST NEW DRAMA

  1. 'Downton Abbey' (ITV1)
  2. 'Sherlock' (BBC One)
  3. 'Single Father' (BBC One)
  4. 'The Walking Dead' (FX/Channel 5)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  1. 'Being Human' (BBC3)
  2. 'Glee' (E4/Channel 4)
  3. 'Misfits' (E4/Channel 4)
  4. 'Shameless' (Channel 4/E4)

BEST FAMILY DRAMA

  1. 'Casualty' (BBC One)
  2. 'Doctor Who' (BBC One)
  3. 'Merlin' (BBC One)
  4. 'Waterloo Road' (BBC One)

BEST ACTOR

  1. Benedict Cumberbatch, 'Sherlock'
  2. Colin Morgan, 'Merlin'
  3. Matt Smith, 'Doctor Who'
  4. David Tennant, 'Single Father'

BEST ACTRESS

  1. Amanda Burton, 'Waterloo Road'
  2. Karen Gillan, 'Doctor Who'
  3. Vicky McClure, 'This Is England '86'
  4. Elisabeth Sladen, 'The Sarah Jane Adventures'

BEST COMEDY

  1. 'Benidorm' (ITV1)
  2. 'The Inbetweeners' (E4/Channel 4)
  3. 'Miranda' (BBC Two)
  4. 'The Ricky Gervais Show' (E4/Channel 4)

BEST REALITY SHOW

  1. 'The Apprentice' (BBC One)
  2. 'I'm A Celebrity. Get Me Out Of Here!' (ITV1)
  3. 'The Only Way Is Essex' (ITV2)
  4. 'Peter Andre: The Next Chapter' (ITV2)

BEST TALENT SHOW

  1. 'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV1)
  2. 'MasterChef' (BBC One)
  3. 'Strictly Come Dancing' (BBC One)
  4. 'The X Factor' (ITV1)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

  1. 'An Idiot Abroad' (Sky1)
  2. 'Celebrity Juice' (ITV2)
  3. 'The Graham Norton Show' (BBC One)
  4. 'QI' (BBC One)

BEST GAMESHOW

  1. 'The Cube' (ITV1)
  2. 'Deal Or No Deal' (Channel 4)
  3. 'The Million Pound Drop Live' (Channel 4)
  4. 'Total Wipeout' (BBC One)

BEST DAYTIME SHOW

  1. 'BBC Breakfast' (BBC One)
  2. 'The Jeremy Kyle Show' (ITV1)
  3. 'Loose Women' (ITV1)
  4. 'This Morning' (ITV1)

BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

  1. 'Big Fat Gypsy Weddings' (Channel 4)
  2. 'Embarrassing Bodies' (Channel 4)
  3. 'Katie: My Beautiful Friends' (Channel 4)
  4. 'Top Gear' (BBC Two)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

  1. 'Come Dine With Me' (Channel 4)
  2. 'Gok's Clothes Roadshow' (Channel 4)
  3. 'Grand Designs' (Channel 4)
  4. 'Supersize Vs Superskinny' (Channel 4)

BEST FOOD SHOW

  1. 'The Hairy Bikers' (BBC Two)
  2. 'Jamie's 30 Minute Meals' (Channel 4)
  3. 'Saturday Kitchen' (BBC One)
  4. 'Something For The Weekend' (BBC Two)

BEST SOAP ACTOR

  1. Simon Gregson as Steve McDonald, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)
  2. Danny Miller as Aaron Livesy, 'Emmerdale' (ITV1)
  3. Shane Richie as Alfie Moon, 'EastEnders' (BBC One)
  4. Emmett J Scanlan as Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoaks' (Channel 4)

BEST SOAP ACTRESS

  1. Michelle Keegan as Tina McIntyre, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)
  2. Katherine Kelly as Becky McDonald, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)
  3. Pauline Quirke as Hazel Rhodes, 'Emmerdale' (ITV1)
  4. Jessie Wallace as Kat Moon, 'EastEnders' (BBC One)

BEST SOAP NEWCOMER

  1. Jacqueline Jossa as Lauren Branning, 'EastEnders' (BBC One)
  2. Paula Lane as Kylie Platt, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)
  3. Emmett J Scanlan as Brendan Brady, 'Hollyoak's (Channel 4)
  4. Steve John Shepherd as Michael Moon, 'EastEnders' (BBC One)

BEST SOAP AWARD SPONSORED BY DAZ

  1. 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)
  2. 'EastEnders' (BBC One)
  3. 'Emmerdale' (ITV1)
  4. 'Hollyoaks' (Channel 4)

BEST SOAP STORYLINE

  1. Brendan and Ste's affair/gay domestic abuse story, 'Hollyoaks' (Channel 4)
  2. 50th Anniversary tram crash, 'Coronation Street' (ITV1)
  3. Lisa's rape, 'Emmerdale' (ITV1)
  4. Ronnie swaps her baby for Kat's, 'EastEnders' (BBC One)

Comments

Post a comment