Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland announce 2011 shortlist

Kate Dickie, David Birrell and David Greig feature on CATS 2011 shortlist

comments
Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland announce 2011 shortlist

David Birrell in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

The Critics' Awards for Theatre in Scotland judges have announced the 2010-11 shortlists for Scotland's leading theatre awards, following an all-day meeting at the Royal Lyceum Theatre in Edinburgh.

A highlight of the Scottish theatre calendar, the CATS celebrates the actors, directors, playwrights and other theatre artists who have made the most significant contributions of the year.

Previous winners include actors David Tennant and Cara Kelly, works including Blackbird and Black Watch and companies Wee Stories to the National Theatre of Scotland.

Blythe Duff, star of STV's Taggart, is up for Best Female Actor for her role as Helen in David Harrower's Good with People, produced as part of the A Play Pie and A Pint series at Oran Mor, Glasgow. Her portrayal of a frustrated hotel receptionist who embarks on a strange relationship with a younger man earned her rave reviews when it opened in September last year.

Other nominations for Best Female Actor include rising star Gemma McElhinney for her performance as Duck in David Greig's The Monster in the Hall, which was produced as part of the Scottish Mental Health Arts & Film Festival.

David Birrell is up for Best Male Actor for his enigmatic performance as Sweeney Todd at the Dundee Rep, which received 5 star reviews virtually across the board, but he faces tough competition from Ian Smith, Peter Forbes and Alex Ferns.

Meanwhile, Dundee's Rep Theatre and The Traverse Theatre Company in Edinburgh have much to celebrate as they are in the running for five awards each, just behind the National Theatre of Scotland and Edinburgh's Royal Lyceum, who both appear in six categories.

The winners will be announced at the Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, on Sunday 12 June and tickets for the awards ceremony can be purchased now.

Full List of nominations

Best male performance

David Birrell as Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre
Alex Ferns as Johnny Byrne, The Hard Man, Scottish Theatres Consortium
Peter Forbes as Arnolphe, Educating Agnes, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Ian Smith, My Hands Are Dancing But My Heart Is Cold, Ian Smith

Best female performance - sponsored by STV

Kate Dickie as Jackie, Any Given Day, Traverse Theatre Company
Blythe Duff as Helen, Good With People, A Play, a Pie and a Pint/Paines Plough
Gemma McElhinney as Duck, The Monster in the Hall, TAG
Mercy Ojelade as Mary, Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions

Best ensemble - sponsored by Equity

Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Nothing to See Here, National Theatre of Scotland/Aberdeen City Council
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland
The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre

Best director

Cora Bissett, Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions
James Brining, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre
Muriel Romanes, Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Mark Thomson, The Importance of Being Earnest, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company

Best design

Janet Bird (set and costumes) and Jeanine Davies (lighting), Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Candice Edmonds and Jamie Harrison (set), The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus
Shona Reppe (set and costumes) and Craig Fleming (lighting), White, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company
Colin Richmond (set) and Chris Davey (lighting), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre

Best use of music and sound

Hilary Brooks, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre
Nikola Kodjabashia, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre
Alasdair Macrae, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland
Michael John McCarthy, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus

Best technical presentation - sponsored by Northern Light

The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo, Vox Motus
Orlando, Cryptic
Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions
White, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Best production for children and young people

Beauty and the Beast, Citizens Theatre
Caged, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company
The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre
White, Catherine Wheels Theatre Company

Best new play - sponsored by W&P Longreach

David Greig, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland
Chris Hannan, The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain, Traverse Theatre Company/Belgrade Theatre, Coventry/English Touring Theatre
Conceived by Cora Bissett, text by Stef Smith, Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions
Molly Taylor, Love Letters to the Public Transport System, National Theatre of Scotland

Best production

Age of Arousal, Stellar Quines Theatre Company/Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Roadkill, Ankur Productions/Pachamama Productions
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Dundee Rep Theatre

Elsewhere on the web

Comments

Post a comment