The Only Way Is Essex to win big at National Reality TV Awards?

'The Only Way Is Essex' could be set to win big at the first annual National Reality TV Awards after being nominated for five accolades, including Best Entertainment Show

comments
Amy Childs

Amy Childs is up for Reality TV Personality of the Year at the 2011 National Reality TV Awards

'The Only Way Is Essex' could be set to win big at the first annual National Reality TV Awards.

The ITV2 series is up for five accolades, including Best Entertainment Show, with stars Mark Wright, Amy Childs and Joey Essex all battling it out in the Reality Personality of the Year category.

Meanwhile, 'TOWIE' could also be taking home Best Non-Competition Reality Show from the prestigious ceremony, which is to take place on July 6.

Facing the show in the Best Entertainment category is 'Kerry Katona: Coming Clean', 'Come Dine With Me', 'My Super Sweet 16', 'Take Me Out', 'Dancing On Ice', 'I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here!', 'Three in the Bed' and 'Britain's Got Talent'.

Despite being notably absent from the Best Entertainment category, 'The X Factor' is up for six gongs at the upcoming National Reality TV Awards (NRTA), including Best Reality Competition Show.

Judge Cheryl Cole could be crowned Celebrity Personality of the Year, while the Geordie beauty - who has just been announced as panellist on the US version of the talent contest - also faces Louis Walsh in the Best Reality TV Judge category.

Elsewhere, 'X Factor' host Dermot O'Leary and Konnie Huq - who was dropped from spin-off show 'The Xtra Factor' earlier this year after a number of gaffe-prone appearances on last year's series - will battle it out in the Best TV Presenter category.

Submissions for nominations have been open for the NRTA UK awards show since the start of the year, and over 770,000 public nominations have been received in over 15 categories via the NRTA's official website, www.realitytvawards.co.uk

NRTA AWARDS 2011 FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS

BEST BUSINESS SHOW

'Beat the Boss' (CBBC)

'Dragon's Den' (Channel 4)

'The Apprentice' (BBC One)

'The People's Supermarket' (Channel 4)

'The Business Inspector' (Five)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW

'The Only Way Is Essex' (ITV2)

'Kerry Katona: Coming Clean' (ITV2)

'Come Dine With Me' (Channel 4)

'Three in the Bed' (Channel 4)

'I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out of Here!' (ITV1)

'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV1)

'Take Me Out' (ITV 2)

'My Super Sweet 16' (MTV)

'Dancing On Ice' (ITV1)

BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY TV SHOW

'Keeping Up With the Kardashians'

'America's Got Talent'

'Jersey Shore'

'The Hills'

'America's Next Dance Crew'

MOST INSPIRING TV SHOW

'The Model Agency' (Channel 4)

'The People's Supermarket' (Channel 4)

'The Wright Stuff' (Five)

'Jamie Oliver's Dream School' (Channel 4)

'Katie: My Beautiful friends' (Channel 4)

'Seven Days' (Channel 4)

'The Hospital' (Channel 4)

'Coppers' (Channel 4)

REALITY PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Mark Wright ('The Only Way Is Essex')

Levi Roots ('Reggae Reggae Sauce'/'Dragons Den')

Amy Childs ('The Only Way Is Essex')

Katie Price ('Katie')

Louie Spence ('Pineapple Dance Studios')

Joey Essex ('The Only Way Is Essex')

Kerry Katona ('Coming Clean')

CELEBRITY PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Jamie Oliver

Duncan Bannatyne

Peter Andre

Cheryl Cole

Sir Alan Sugar

Peter Jones

Paddy McGuinness

Amanda Holden

BEST DOCUSOAP

The People's Supermarket (Channel 4)

'Lily Allen: Riches to Rags' (Channel 4)

'Dannii Minogue: Style Queen' (ITV2)

'Jedward: Let Loose' (ITV 2)

'Katie' (Sky Living)

'Deadliest Catch' (Discovery)

'Natalie Cassidy: Becoming Mum' (Channel 4)

'Jean Claude Van Damme: Behind Closed Doors' (ITV4)

BEST REALITY TV JUDGE

Alesha Dixon ('Strictly Come Dancing')

Karren Brady ('The Apprentice')

Amanda Holden ('Britain's Got Talent')

Cheryl Cole ('The X Factor')

Greg Wallace ('Masterchef')

Bruno Tonioli ('Strictly Come Dancing')

Elle Macpherson ('Britain's Next Top Model')

Louis Walsh ('The X Factor')

BEST TV PRESENTER

Christine Bleakley ('Daybreak')

Evan Davis ('Dragon's Den')

Mark Dolan ('Balls of Steel')

Dermot O'Leary ('The X Factor')

Konnie Huq ('The X Factor')

Tess Daly ('Strictly Come Dancing')

Paddy McGuinness ('Take Me Out')

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SHOW

'The X Factor' (ITV1)

'The Apprentice' (BBC One)

'Come Dine With Me' (Channel 4)

'Three in the Bed' (Channel 4)

'Britain's Next Top Model' (Living)

'Britain's Got Talent' (ITV)

'Strictly Come Dancing' (BBC)

'Coach Trip' (Channel 4)

'Masterche' (BBC One)

BEST NON-COMPETITION REALITY TV SHOW

'Kerry Katona: Coming Clean' (ITV2)

'The Only Way Is Essex' (ITV 2)

'Seven Days' (Channel 4)

'Katie' (Sky Living)

'16 & Pregnant' (Sky Living)

'Natalie Cassidy: Becoming Mum' (Channel 4)

'Jamie Oliver's Dream School' (Channel 4)

BEST TALK SHOW

'Jeremy Kyle' (ITV1)

'The Wright Stuff' (Five)

'OMG! With Peaches Geldof' (ITV2)

'Loose Women' (ITV1)

'The One Show' (BBC)

'Alan Carr's Chatty Man' (Channel 4)

'Vanessa' (Five)

'The Graham Norton Show' (BBC One)

BEST GAME SHOW

'The Weakest Link' (BBC Two)

'Deal or No Deal' (Channel 4)

'The Million Pound Drop' (Channel 4)

'QI' (BBC One)

'Countdown' (Channel 4)

BEST SELF IMPROVEMENT/MAKE-OVER SHOW

'How to Look Good Naked' (Channel 4)

'Snog, Marry , Avoid' (BBC Three)

'Supernanny' (Channel 4)

'60 Minute Makeover' (ITV1)

'The Secret Millionaire' (Channel 4)

BEST SOCIAL EXPERIMENT SHOW

'Jamie Oliver's Dream School' (Channel 4)

'The People's Supermarket' (Channel 4)

'Wife Swap' (Channel 4)

'The Family' (Channel 4)

'Seven Days' (Channel 4)

'Ladette to Lady' (ITV1)

Comments

Post a comment