Downton Abbey versus Sherlock

ITV1's 'Downton Abbey' will be taking on BBC One's 'Sherlock' in a three categories at the upcoming Broadcasting Press Guild Awards

comments
Downton Abbey actor Hugh Bonneville

Downton Abbey star Hugh Bonneville

'Downton Abbey' will be up against 'Sherlock' in three categories at the upcoming Broadcasting Press Guild Awards.

Both shows are shortlisted in the Best Drama Series category, while their respective leading men Hugh Bonneville - who plays wealthy heir Robert Crawley in the ITV1 period drama - and Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock Holmes) are also going head-to-head for the coveted Best Actor gong.

Meanwhile, in the Best Writer Category, Julian Fellowes is nominated for his work on 'Downton', and will be up against Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss and Stephen Thompson, all of whom have penned episodes for the BBC One detective series.

'Downton Abbey' also received a nod in the prestigious Best Actress category for Dame Maggie Smith's portrayal of sharp-tongued Violet, the Dowager Duchess of Grantham.

Elsewhere, 'My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding' is up for Best Single Documentary, while 'The Inbetweeners', 'Miranda', 'Rev' and 'The Trip' will battle it out in the Best Comedy and Entertainment Category.

The winners of the 37th Broadcasting Press Guild TV Awards will be announced on March 25.

BROADCASTING PRESS GUILD TV AWARDS

Best Single Drama

'Mo' (Channel 4)

'Corrie: The Road to Coronation Street' (BBC Four)

'Toast' (BBC One)

Best Drama Series

'Any Human Heart' (Channel 4)

'Downton Abbey' (ITV1)

'Sherlock' (BBC One)

Best Single Documentary

'Alan Bennett & the Habit of Art' (More 4)

'My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding' (Channel 4)

'Requiem for Detroit?' (BBC Two)

'Stephen Fry: Wagner and Me' (BBC Four)

Best Documentary Series

'Coppers' (Channel 4)

'The Great Offices of State' (BBC Four)

'Wonders of the Solar System' (BBC Two)

Best Comedy/Entertainment

'The Inbetweeners' (E4)

'Miranda' (BBC Two)

'Rev' (BBC Two)

'The Trip' (BBC Two)

Best Multichannel Programme

'Fry & Laurie Reunited' (GOLD)

'An Idiot Abroad' (Sky1)

'Thorne' (Sky1)

Best Factual Entertainment Programme

'The Apprentice' (BBC One)

'Gareth Malone goes to Glyndebourne' (BBC Two)

'Mary, Queen of Shops' (BBC Two)

'Top Gear' (BBC Two)

Best Actor

Hugh Bonneville, 'Downton Abbey' (ITV1), 'The Silence' (BBC One)

Benedict Cumberbatch, 'Sherlock' (BBC One), 'Van Gogh: Painted with Words' (BBC One)

Tom Hollander, 'Rev' (BBC Two), 'Any Human Heart' (Channel 4)

Best Actress

Helena Bonham Carter, 'Toast' (BBC One)

Dame Maggie Smith, 'Downton Abbey' (ITV1)

Julie Walters, 'Mo' (Channel 4)

Writer's Award

Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine & Joanna Scanlan, 'Getting On' (BBC Two)

Julian Fellowes, 'Downton Abbey' (ITV1)

Steven Moffat, 'Doctor Who' (BBC One) & 'Sherlock' (BBC One) with Mark Gatiss & Stephen Thompson

Best Performer in a non-Acting role

Brian Cox, 'Wonders of the Solar System' (BBC Two)

Jamie Oliver, 'Jamie Does.' (Channel 4)

Mary Portas, 'Mary Queen of Shops' (BBC Two)

Louie Spence, 'Pineapple Dance Studios' (Sky1)

Comments

Post a comment