Daybreak versus One Show at NTAs

'The One Show' and 'Daybreak' are set to go head-to-head at the National Television Awards 2011 in January, having both been shortlisted for the Best Topical Magazine Programme category

comments
Adrian Chiles and Christine Bleakley

Daybreak presenters Adrian Chiles and Christine Bleakley

'The One Show' and 'Daybreak' will go head-to-head at the National Television Awards 2011.

The two shows - which hit the headlines this year when presenting duo Adrian Chiles and Christine Bleakley quit BBC's 'One Show' for new breakfast programme 'Daybreak' on ITV - will compete against each other in the Best Topical Magazine Programme category, which will give the first real indication of what viewers prefer.

'The One Show' and 'Daybreak' - which only launched two weeks ago - will also be up against 'BBC Breakfast', 'GMTV', 'Loose Women', 'The Alan Titchmarsh Show', 'The Wright Stuff' and 'This Morning' in the initial round of the competition, which will be held on January 26.

Adrian and Christine have since been replaced by new presenting duo Alex Jones and Jason Manford over at ITV.

Meanwhile, sci-fi series 'Doctor Who' is up for Best Drama, while Matt Smith and Karen Gillan have both been shortlisted for the Best Drama Performance for their roles in the show.

Peter Andre and his ex-wife Katie Price will also battle it out with their own reality shows, 'Peter Andre: The Next Chapter' and 'What Katie Did Next', which have both been shortlisted for the Best Digital Choice award.

Meanwhile, husband and wife hosts Tess Daly and Vernon Kay will also face one another in the

Best Entertainment Presenter category.

Voting for the 12 categories is now open to the general public at www.nationaltvawards.com

The full list of nominees for the National Television Awards 2011:

Best Topical Magazine Programme:

'BBC Breakfast'

'Daybreak'

'GMTV'

'Loose Women'

'The Alan Titchmarsh Show'

'The One Show'

'The Wright Stuff'

'This Morning'

Best Talent Show:

'Britain's Got Talent'

'Dancing On Ice'

'Don't Stop Believing'

'Let's Dance For Sport Relief'

'Over The Rainbow'

'So You Think You Can Dance?'

'Strictly Come Dancing'

'The X Factor'

Best Comedy Programme:

'Benidorm'

'Harry Hill's TV Burp'

'John Bishop's Britain'

'Last of the Summer Wine'

'Life of Riley'

'Live at the Apollo'

'Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow'

'Miranda'

'My Family'

'Outnumbered'

'Peep Show'

'Rev'

'The Armstrong and Miller Show'

'The Impressions Show with Culshaw and Stephenson'

'The IT Crowd'

Best Drama:

'A Touch of Frost'

'Above Suspicion - The Red Dahlia'

'Ashes to Ashes'

'Casualty'

'Collision'

'CSI: Crime Scene Investigation'

'Doc Martin'

'Doctor Who'

'Five Days'

'Foyle's War'

'Heartbeat'

'Heroes'

'Holby City'

'Hustle'

'Identity'

'Lark Rise to Candleford'

'Law and Order: UK'

'Lewis'

'Luther'

'Married Single Other'

'Merlin'

'Midsomer Murders'

'Murderland'

'New Tricks'

'Shameless'

'Sherlock'

'Silent Witness'

'Spooks'

'The Mentalist'

'Waking The Dead'

'Wallander'

'Waterloo Road'

'Wild at Heart'

Best Drama Performance:

David Jason - 'A Touch of Frost'

Kelly Reilly - 'Above Suspicion - The Red Dahlia'

Ciaran Hinds - 'Above Suspicion - The Red Dahlia'

Philip Glenister - 'Ashes to Ashes'

Keeley Hawes - 'Ashes To Ashes'

Georgia Taylor - 'Casualty'

Michael French - 'Casualty'

Douglas Henshall - 'Collision'

Martin Clunes - 'Doc Martin'

Matt Smith - 'Doctor Who'

Karen Gillan - 'Doctor Who'

Suranne Jones - 'Five Days'

David Morrissey - 'Five Days'

Michael Kitchen - 'Foyle's War'

Joe McFadden - 'Heartbeat'

Hayden Panettiere - 'Heroes'

Luke Roberts - 'Holby City'

Rosie Marcel - 'Holby City'

Adrian Lester - 'Hustle'

Robert Glenister - 'Hustle'

Julia Sawalha - 'Lark Rise to Candleford'

Bradley Walsh - 'Law and Order: UK'

Ben Daniels - 'Law and Order: UK'

Kevin Whately - 'Lewis'

Laurence Fox - 'Lewis'

Idris Elba - 'Luther'

Shaun Dooley - 'Married Single Other'

Colin Morgan - 'Merlin'

Bradley James - 'Merlin'

John Nettles - 'Midsomer Murders'

Robbie Coltraine - 'Murderland'

Alun Armstrong - 'New Tricks'

James Bolam - 'New Tricks'

Amanda Redman - 'New Tricks'

Dennis Waterman - 'New Tricks'

David Threlfall - 'Shameless'

Rebecca Atkinson - 'Shameless'

Benedict Cumberbatch - 'Sherlock'

Martin Freeman - 'Sherlock'

Emilia Fox - 'Silent Witness'

Richard Armitage - 'Spooks'

Peter Firth - 'Spooks'

Simon Baker - 'The Mentalist'

Trevor Eve - 'Waking the Dead'

Sue Johnston - 'Waking the Dead'

Kenneth Branagh - 'Wallander'

Amanda Burton - 'Waterloo Road'

William Ash - 'Waterloo Road'

Stephen Tompkinson - 'Wild at Heart'

Dawn Steele - 'Wild at Heart'

Best Digital Choice:

'24'

'American Idol'

'Being Human'

'Bones'

'Britain's Got More Talent'

'Chris Ryan's Strike Back'

'Desperate Housewives'

'Don't Tell the Bride'

'Eddie Izzard: Marathon Man'

'Family Guy'

'Glee'

'Got to Dance'

'House'

'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here Now!'

'Lost'

'Mr Bean: The Animated Series'

'Peter Andre: The Next Chapter'

'Russell Howard's Good News'

'Skins'

'Stargate Universe'

'The Inbetweeners'

'The Vampire Diaries'

'The Xtra Factor'

'What Katie Did Next'

Best Factual Programme:

'Antiques Roadshow'

'Celebrity Masterchef'

'Countryfile'

'DIY SOS'

'James May's Toy Stories'

'Jimmy's Food Factory'

'Joanna Lumley's Nile'

'Junior Apprentice'

'Lion Country'

'Nigel Slater's Simple Suppers'

'One Born Every Minute'

'Piers Morgan On Marbella'

'Richard Hammond's Invisible Worlds'

'Secret Britain'

'Seven Ages of Britain'

'The Gadget Show'

'The Lakes'

'Top Gear'

'Watchdog'

'Who Do You Think You Are?'

Best Serial Drama:

'Coronation Street'

'EastEnders'

'Emmerdale'

'Hollyoaks'

'Home and Away'

'Neighbours'

Best Serial Drama Performance:

Bill Tarmey - 'Coronation Street'

Simon Gregson - 'Coronation Street'

Chris Gascoyne - 'Coronation Street'

Katherine Kelly - 'Coronation Street'

Jane Danson - 'Coronation Street'

Alison King - 'Coronation Street'

Lindsey Coulson - 'EastEnders'

Marc Elliott - 'EastEnders'

Don Gilet - 'EastEnders'

Steve McFadden - 'EastEnders'

Diane Parish - 'EastEnders'

Lacey Turner - 'EastEnders'

Danny Miller - 'Emmerdale'

Dominic Brunt - 'Emmerdale'

Jeff Hordley - 'Emmerdale'

Amanda Donohoe - 'Emmerdale'

Charlotte Bellamy - 'Emmerdale'

Natalie J Robb - 'Emmerdale'

Jorgie Porter - 'Hollyoaks'

Claire Cooper - 'Hollyoaks'

Bronagh Waugh - 'Hollyoaks'

Andrew Moss - 'Hollyoaks'

Anthony Quinlan - 'Hollyoaks'

Kieron Richardson - 'Hollyoaks'

Stefan Dennis - 'Neighbours'

Best Newcomer:

Steven Miller - 'Casualty'

Paula Lane - 'Coronation Street'

Ricky Norwood - 'EastEnders'

Marc Silcock - 'Emmerdale'

Olga Fedori - 'Holby City'

Emmett J Scanlan - 'Hollyoaks'

Best Entertainment Programme:

'101 Ways to Leave a Game Show'

'71 Degrees North'

'A Question of Sport'

'All Star Family Fortunes'

'All Star Mr and Mrs'

'Animals Do the Funniest Things'

'Ant and Dec's Push the Button'

'Big Brother'

'Celebrity Mastermind'

'Derren Brown: The Event'

'Friday Night with Jonathan Ross'

'Have I Got News for You'

'Hole in the Wall'

'I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!'

'James Corden's World Cup Live'

'Justin Lee Collins: Good Times'

'Mock the Week'

'Never Mind the Buzzcocks'

'New You've Been Framed!'

'Odd One In'

'Outtake TV'

'Paul O'Grady Live'

'Piers Morgan's Life Stories'

'QI'

'Take Me Out'

'The Big Fat Quiz of the Year'

'The Door'

'The National Lottery: In It to Win It'

'The Whole 19 Yards'

'Tonight's the Night'

'Total Wipeout Celebrity Special'

'Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?'

Best Entertainment Presenter:

Ant and Dec

Bruce Forsyth

Caroline Flack

Cat Deeley

Chris Tarrant

Claudia Winkleman

Davina McCall

Dermot O'Leary

Fern Britton

Graham Norton

Harry Hill

Holly Willoughby

Jimmy Carr

Jonathan Ross

Justin Lee Collins

Paul O'Grady

Phillip Schofield

Piers Morgan

Stephen Mulhern

Steve Jones

Tess Daly

Vernon Kay

Comments

Post a comment