Sweeney Todd leads Empire Awards

'Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street' leads the nominations for this year's Empire Awards receiving five nods

comments
Johnny Depp

Johnny Depp's best actor nomination

'Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street' leads the nominations for this year's Empire Awards.

The musical horror movie has been named in five categories - based on votes by readers of the film magazine - including Best Actor for Johnny Depp, Best Actress for Helena Bonham Carter, Best Director for Tim Burton, Best Horror and Best Soundtrack.

Empire magazine editor Mark Dinning said: "Now in their 14th year, our awards continue to go from strength to strength.

"With tens of thousands of readers voting, these nominations - unlike those of other awards shows - truly reflect the power and diversity of cinema. These nominations mark the Empire Awards out as the true barometer of movie taste."

Batman blockbuster 'The Dark Knight' and latest James Bond film 'Quantum of Solace' are up for four prizes each.

Christian Bale is up for Best Actor for his portrayal of the Caped Crusader in 'The Dark Knight', while Daniel Craig is also up for the prestigious accolade for his performance as 007.

They face competition from Daniel Day Lewis, for his role in 'There Will Be Blood' and Robert Downey Jr. for his performance in comic book adaptation 'Iron Man'.

'The Dark Knight' will compete against 'There Will Be Blood', 'WALL-E', 'No Country For Old men' and 'Iron Man' in the Best Film category.

The ceremony, sponsored by Jameson Irish Whiskey, takes place at London's Grosvenor House Hotel on Sunday March 29 and will be hosted by comedian Dara O Briain.

Jameson Empire Awards 2009 full list of nominations:

Best Film:

There Will Be Blood

WALL-E

No Country For Old Men

The Dark Knight

Iron Man

Best Actor:

Daniel Day Lewis (There Will Be Blood)

Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man)

Christian Bale (The Dark Knight)

Daniel Craig (Quantum of Solace)

Johnny Depp (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)

Best Actress:

Angelina Jolie (Changeling)

Ellen Page (Juno)

Sally Hawkins (Happy Go Lucky)

Helena Bonham Carter (Sweeney Todd)

Olga Kurylenko (Quantum of Solace)

Best Director:

Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight)

Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)

Tim Burton (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)

The Coen Brothers (No Country For Old Men)

Andrew Stanton (WALL-E)

Best British Film:

Rocknrolla

Eden Lake

In Bruges

Son of Rambow

Hunger

Best Soundtrack (Shortlist by Empire Magazine):

Mamma Mia!

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Rocknrolla

Quantum of Solace

There Will Be Blood

Best Comedy:

Tropic Thunder

Son of Rambow

Ghost Town

In Bruges

Burn after Reading

Best Horror:

The Orphanage

The Mist

Eden Lake

The Strangers

Sweeney Todd

Best Sci-Fi / Fantasy / Superhero Movie:

Iron Man

Wanted

Hellboy 2: The Golden Army

The Dark Knight

WALL-E

Best Thriller:

No Country For Old Men

Quantum of Solace

Changeling

Gone Baby Gone

Eagle Eye

Best Newcomer:

Robert Pattinson

Gemma Arterton

Jim Sturgess

Toby Kebbell

Hayley Atwell

Comments

Post a comment